Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I copy a screen shot view into a PowerPoint presentation

Posted on 2010-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Hello,

I would love to be able to 'print screen or copy' a screen shot from a software program into
my PowerPoint presentation. Basically coping the screen shot into my PowerPoint presentation.

I have a laptop (Thinkpad t410) with a 'PrtSc' button in the top right in white. I am not sure if this is how I would copy my screen shot so I can paste it into my powerpoint deck?

Thanks!
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:tcgeorge22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 34225776
You should be able to go to PowerPoint and hit ctrl V
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcgeorge22
ID: 34225783
Thanks. So prior to doing the above, hit the 'PrtSc' button, right?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34225786
or prnt scrn and paste in paint program and then save it as  .jpg and use it to import in power point.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34225808
You should be able to go to PowerPoint and hit ctrl V
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcgeorge22
ID: 34225809
Very helpful above!

Thank-you both for the Quick turnaround which will be very useful!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34225813
Sorry about the double post don't know what happened
I would use Alt Prtscrn (to copy the window) and then in PPT ctrl V
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtech
ID: 34225868
If you use Ctrl-C to copy, it will copy everything on the screen. If you use Alt-C to copy it will copy only the active window. You can then use Paint or any photo editor program to save the picture/screenshot. Then insert the picture in PowerPoint and you can use the "Picture Tools" to do your editing in PowerPoint itself.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34226170
Neither ctrl C nor Alt C copy the screen at all here??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtech
ID: 34250104
Sorry for incorrect procedure, you will hold down Ctrl-PrintScreen or Alt-PrintScreen to copy the screen shot and then Ctrl-V to paste it to a blank page in a photo editor.
0