Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

interesting phishing or scam detection question + transferring the amount?

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi there;

A customer sent me a payment w.r.t. my service to him.

I have 2 questions:
1) How can I validate this transaction against phishing or any fradulent activity? Is there a way to do so?

2) How can I transfer the amount sent to my bank account?


<mail that comes from the address sendmail@paypal.com>
xxx xxx sent you €zzz.00 EUR
Dear aaa bbb,

This email confirms that xxx xxx has sent you €zzz.00 EUR with PayPal.
________________________________________
To complete this payment, you must accept or deny it within 30 days by clicking here.


If you do not accept or deny this payment within 30 days, it will be cancelled and the funds will be returned to xxx xxx's account.
________________________________________
Payment Details
 

Amount:       
€zzz.00 EUR
 
Transaction ID:       
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
</mail that comes from the address sendmail@paypal.com>
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtech
ID: 34225857
Could you add the header to your question please.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34226366
So you don't believe the sender did actually send your the money, but it was some kind of malware on his computer?

You have to enter your bank account details, optionally verifying the account. See online Help for details, did this many years ago.

--
To secure your access to paypal you can use the pin generator.

https://cms.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=security/hardware_software_protection
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34226369
The Security Key costs just $5 and is available in two distinct formats:

    * A portable, credit card-sized device with a digital readout
    * A virtual option that texts the codes to your mobile phone
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34241401
ok, I verified the transaction. The issue is the guy there send me the money as € but I select $ for conversion in paypal and withdraw it to my bank account. Should I have stored the amount as € or converting to $ doesn't give harm?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34264589
No converting the money is a service they offer, it depends on international exchange rates. This should grow the sum right now a bit :-)
0