Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just a few Questions.

Is Exchange 2003 compatible with ISA TMG 2010?

Is Exchange 2003 OWA compatible with ISA TMG 2010?

Can I Upgrade from ISA 2004  to ISA TMG 2010?

Any issues or problems with the upgrades.



0
Comment
Question by:Network IT
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34225922
Yes to all your questions.  I found this discussion helpful:

http://forums.isaserver.org/m_2002104613/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#2002104613
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Raghuv earned 2000 total points
ID: 34225924
Yes, TMG 2010 does support Exchange 2003 OWA. Check the below articles on how to configure it,

Publishing Exchange Outlook Web App (OWA) with Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway (TMG) 2010 Part 2 – Configuring TMG
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Publishing-Exchange-Outlook-Web-App-OWA-Microsoft-Forefront-Threat-Management-Gateway-TMG-2010-Part2.html)

Well you cannot upgrade from ISA 2004 to TMG 2010, however you need to either replace or migrate from ISA 2004 to TMG 2010 since TMG can be installed only on Windows 2008

You can follow the below article for migrating from ISA to TMG 2010

How to migrate Microsoft ISA Server 2006 to Microsoft Forefront TMG
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/How-migrate-Microsoft-ISA-Server-2006-Microsoft-Forefront-TMG.html
0