Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In aix what is dump about ?

Posted on 2010-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am preparing for an interview and I see alot about dump.

In the days I knew a little about databases, that was a way to backup.

Something in my head tells me it has something to do with backups.  Can you privice clarity to  this  ?
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 668 total points
ID: 34226662
The voice in your head is right: dump is indeed a UNIX tool for backing up entire filesystems.

You may read more about it here:
http://linux.about.com/od/commands/l/blcmdl8_dump.htm
http://www.nethamilton.net/docs/dump.html
http://www.tech-faq.com/how-to-backup-unix.html
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 34226772
Or it could be System Dumps if i am not mistaken, If an AIX kernel crashes, a dump is created. This dump can be used to analyze the cause of the system crash. As administrator you have to know what a dump is, how the AIX dump facility is maintained, and how a dump can be started. Before sending a dump to IBM, you can use the snap command to package the dump.

How a System Dump Is Invoked?
*A set of special keys on the console keyboard (if it is an lft) can invoke a system dump on a system P, when the front panel keylock has been set to service mode.
*A dump can also be invoked when the reset button is pressed with the front panel keylock set to service mode.
*If a kernel panic occurs, a dump will be invoked automatically.
*The superuser can issue a command directly, or through smit, to invoke a system dump.

If the AIX kernel crashes, kernel data is written to the primary dump device, which is by default /dev/hd6, the paging device. The default setup of the system can be altered with the sysdumpdev command.

# sysdumpdev -l
primary /dev/hd6
secondary /dev/sysdumpnull
copy directory /var/adm/ras
forced copy flag TRUE
always allow dump FALSE
dump compression ON

for more details look @ http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/aix/v6r1/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.kernelext/doc/kernextc/strtsysdump.htm
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/aix/v6r1/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.kernelext/doc/kernextc/strtsysdump.htm
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 34228895
system dump and core dump are saved execution state on program crash
dump is a (file,not raw volume) backup tool

kill -DUMP or kill -3 will crash working program and generate a dump.

read "dump" command manual for making simple backups

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34232135
Works for me !
0