Solved

Vmware Pink Screen of Death

Posted on 2010-11-28
11
2,096 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are getting this about ever 2 months. I cannot figure out if it is a hardware issue or a VMware issue. Any Ideas?
11-27-2010-8-31-04-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34225908
check if there is a bios update for the server and check if there is a a vmware update available.

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1599211
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34226004
The PSODs almost always mean a hardware incompatibility. Make sure your host and all its hardware are on the HCL:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/guides.html

If it is, then the only other cause (at least that I've heard of) is a driver issue.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34226007
What kind of server is this? Some servers have a requirement that all memory be the same size, type, and speed. It could be as simple as in a NUMA configuration the memory isn't balanced across the nodes. More information on your platform may help us to resolve this issue.

Good Luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34226048
Proliant DL380 G6. Definitely on the HCL. Memory is all the same. It has a twin sitting right below it in the rack that this never happens to. 2 TB Disk space Enterprise SAS drives, 48GB of RAM. Raid 5 using the built in raid controller with 512 MB for Flash Cache.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34226171
In that case I would expect this to be a hardware issue. Check the hardware logs (I think you can see them from the setup bios on that box, otherwise you may need to install the Insight agents). Have you tried running the HP diagnostics on the box? Could just be a bad DIMM...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34226301
Yes we did run the Memory Tester from HP no errors. Ran 24 hours. How do you install the Insight Agent on a VMware host. I would gladly award point for a step by step to do that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34226324
Go to http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3884320&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3884319&swLang=13&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4091 and download the offline bundle and the management agents. Might want to look and see if other downloads on the page for firmware updates and such are applicable to you.

Instructions are included for each item you download.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34227106
to follow on to what bgoering said...  it's saying hardware errors: memory controller errors.  Have you ran memtestx86 on it, yet?  Over 80% of PSOD's are hardware fault caused and the majority of those are caused by DIMM faults.

Support will recommend that you run memtest for 24-72 hours straight to confirm that there are no memory faults.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34227256
I attached a PDF to a prev EE post in July with explicit step-by-step instructions on how to install Insight Mgmt Agent on ESX host.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26326833.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+insight+manag

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 34227544
coolsport00 - that was for ESX 3.0 and Insight Agents 8..1.  I am sure the pdf you posted has some valuable information about configuring snmp and such, but for the installation the current version is 8.6 and I would encourage RickEpnet to follow the step by step in the current readme.txt. A couple of differences is 8.1 was distributed as a zip file while the current version is gzipped tar file (.tgz). From the download page:

"To ensure the integrity of your download, HP recommends verifying your results with this MD5 Checksum value:

544fdabcb2abe43913141a80213ce8f4 hpmgmt-8.6.0-vmware4x.tgz

Installation:
Login as the system administrator (i.e., root), download the HP Insight Management Agents package to a directory on the hard drive. Navigate to that directory and unpack the contents of the package by typing:

•tar -zxvf hpmgmt-8.6.0-vmware4x.tgz
This will create two new directories (./hpmgmt and ./hpmgmt/860) under the current directory. Navigate to the ./hpmgmt/860 directory and view the README file for installation instructions.

It is required that the virtual machines (VM) on the ESX host be in either powered off or suspend state due to the installation/uninstallation scripts will put the ESX host into maintenance mode to be able to install/uninstall the agents.


If during installation/uninstallation, there is the detection of an active VM (i.e., the state of the VM  is not either suspend or power off), a message is posted to the screen and the installation/uninstallation will terminate. The user must determine what to do with the detected VM. Once the user has either moved the VM off the ESX host or placed the VM in powered off or suspend state. the user can go ahead and execute the  installation/uninstallation of the Management Agents."

Regards...Bill
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34227557
Time to update. :)  Thanks Bill....my apologies to RickEpnet for outdated info.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0