[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql query issue with round up.

Posted on 2010-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi i have a query written but my calculcation on currency coming wrong. can some one help  me out.

this is my query
select priority,saleinvoiceid,invoiceidbystore,storeid1,customerid1,globalproductid,Description,quantity,unitprice,listprice,paymentname,taxitem,convert(nvarchar,invoicedate,101) invoicedate,taxid,taxrate,(taxvalue * quantity)as total
 from dbo.temptable1  where convert(nvarchar,invoicedate,101)= convert(nvarchar,getdate()-2,101)
 group by priority,saleinvoiceid,invoiceidbystore,storeid1,customerid1,globalproductid,Description,quantity,unitprice,listprice,paymentname,taxitem,invoicedate,taxid,taxrate,taxvalue
order by invoicedate,invoiceidbystore

total is coming wrong my total is coming $899.10 but the total should be $899.08

can some one help me what i am doing wrong.

0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34225910
Do you mean the total from multiple rows of "taxvalue * quantity", or just a single record?
If it is due to multiple records, the reason will be due to accumulated rounding errors - this sometimes cannot be avoided and requires complicated workarounds.

value = $10.50, tax = 1%, value * tax = $0.105 - $0.11
2 rows, $0.11 x 2 = $0.22

That is already 1 cent away from $21 + 1%, which is $21.21
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 34225923
Does this change the result?

Change this
(taxvalue * quantity)as total

to this
(taxvalue * quantity* 1.00000)as total

You may not need to use so many zeros after the decimal point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 34225941
using this i am getting the same value (taxvalue * quantity* 1.00000)

the problem happening is only when the quantity is more than 1. if quantity is equal to 1 then it is coming perfectly fine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 34225958
this is the output

                                                1      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      83      CRICKET HUAWEI M860 ASCEND      1      129.99      149.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      141.17
                                                3      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      16      Voice $55      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                5      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      69      TIO New Activation      1      64.57      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      64.57
                                                6      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      82      TIO Bill Payment      1      181.41      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      181.41
                                                7      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      83      CRICKET HUAWEI M860 ASCEND      1      129.99      149.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      141.17
                                                10      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      133      Cricket Upgrade      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                9      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      16      Voice $55      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                11      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      29      ESN Change Fee      1      15      15      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      15
                                                12      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      83      CRICKET HUAWEI M860 ASCEND      1      129.99      149.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      141.17
                                                14      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      16      Voice $55      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                16      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      29      ESN Change Fee      1      15      15      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      15
                                                15      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      133      Cricket Upgrade      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                17      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      83      CRICKET HUAWEI M860 ASCEND      1      129.99      149.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      141.17
                                                19      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      16      Voice $55      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                20      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      133      Cricket Upgrade      1      0      0      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                21      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      29      ESN Change Fee      1      15      15      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      15
                                                22      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      54      ANYCOM PAROS 10 BLUETOOTH      4      0      19.99      Cash      0      11/26/2010      0      0      0
                                                23      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      187      SCREEN PROTECTOR- HUAWEI M860      4      3.33      9.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      14.48
                                                24      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      160      NON-OEM MICRO-USB CAR CHARGER      4      3.33      7.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      14.48
                                                25      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      191      HUAWEI M860 SILICON GEL RED      1      3.33      7.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      3.62
                                                26      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      193      HUAWEI M860 SILICON GEL GREEN      1      3.33      7.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      3.62
                                                27      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      189      HUAWEI M860 SILICON GEL CLEAR      1      3.33      7.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      3.62
                                                28      2352      CO225IN2187      2      1755      190      HUAWEI M860 SILICON GEL SMOKE      1      3.33      7.99      Cash      1      11/26/2010      1      8.6      3.62
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 34225963
sorry here is the output file
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34225988
Add taxvalue to the list of selected columns, it's not in the spreadsheet.

select priority,saleinvoiceid,invoiceidbystore,storeid1,customerid1,globalproductid,Description,quantity,unitprice,listprice,paymentname,taxitem,convert(nvarchar,invoicedate,101) invoicedate,taxid,taxrate,taxvalue, (taxvalue * quantity)as total
 from dbo.temptable1  where convert(nvarchar,invoicedate,101)= convert(nvarchar,getdate()-2,101)
 group by priority,saleinvoiceid,invoiceidbystore,storeid1,customerid1,globalproductid,Description,quantity,unitprice,listprice,paymentname,taxitem,invoicedate,taxid,taxrate,taxvalue
order by invoicedate,invoiceidbystore
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 34226316
Hi romeiovasu,

How did adding another column into the select list correct the problem with rounding??
0