Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Security in SSRS reports.

Posted on 2010-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

       I want to implement  Row Level Security  in my  SSRS reports..  Please walk me through the best practices and approaches of  how to achieve them.

Regards,

Sreekanth.
0
Comment
Question by:n_srikanth4
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 34227569
I'm afraid your only option is to roll-your-own using userid and filters in the report itself or via stored procedure variables.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GDG_DBA
ID: 34234600
What are you wanting to do?
-G
0
 

Author Comment

by:n_srikanth4
ID: 34238438
Hi ,

Can you give me an example or an approach , the best practices of how to achieve them.

Regards,

Sreekanth.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GDG_DBA
ID: 34239033
What are you wanting from your row level security?

-G
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GDG_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34239354
Take a look at this tutorial from Microsoft.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365305.aspx

-G
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 34326608
GDG_DBA: If your comment didn't help Sreekanth, the Report Model+Report Manager solution for row level security was a 'hmmmm' for me. ;-) Good work

n_srikanth4: Give the man some points.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joevi
ID: 34505597
GDG_DBA provided a good starting point for 'best practices and approaches' in delivering SSRS row level security. Short of writing the report, I'm not sure what else n_srikanth4 expects.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:n_srikanth4
ID: 34676813
excellent
0