Solved

can't remember password for word document

Posted on 2010-11-28
22
696 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
hi there. I have a word document and i had placed a password on it but can't remember it....is there any way to recover the password or probably delete the password so i can access the document?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34226039
try this web link: http://www.rixler.com/word_password_recovery.htm
I haven't use it, so not completely sure how it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34226090
hey man it works but it only opens a part of the document then it tells me i have to register it to see the full document......any other free way?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34226130
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34226146
There is no free online website to remove or retrieve the forgotten password (to my knowledge). Some other websites which provide service with money are as under:-

http://passwordnow.com
http://www.decryptum.com

I have used the second website myself. It cost me 30 dollars for one file irrespective of file size. It was instantaneous. Just the time to upload the file to their server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34231663
if you are going to pay that much you may as well get a fully working paid for version that you can re use.
send the file to me and i will unlock it for you for free
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34231861
.caballo you have a program that can do this for free?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34231970
i have my own program which i have a license for if you want to send me the file i will gladly decrypt it for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34232069
ok will send it to you when i get home...just 1 question....is it any of these programs mentioned here or is it something else and what is it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34232199
try this first.

http://www.freewordexcelpassword.com/downloads/FreeWordExcelpasswordrecoverywizard.zip

which was recommended above, if this fails send me the file
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34232281
or
Elcomsoft Advanced Office Password Recovery Pro v4.11
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34238565
Caballo I have tried both of them, both have brute force, dictionary etc methods. These softwares try to match the password. Its good that ur software retrieves the password. How can i send a sample file for test purposes.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34238965
caballooscuro@live.co.uk for the file, i can't guarantee but i will certainly give it a go
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34244567
I will send u a file right now. But these sites  remove the password/encryption not retrieve the password. Check ur email
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34246798
i offered to crack a file for you, but you have sent me a test file not the one that needs cracking. i am not doing this as a way of promoting the software i have. the program i use is not for commercial release and i am not allowed to let people have a copy of it. If you had sent me the original file i would have run it against my software but by sending me the test file and the request for the name of the package i can not proceed. This was a genuine offer to help you out but you have doubted my veracity. good luck with cracking the word document.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34247061
http://www.decryptum.com

this service will allow you to access any file , they use the same software. it definatley works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34247541
ok i got u
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34256182
BXjdrh is your password
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34257576
No it isn't. Actually i also forgot. but it started with qas123_So******. Any how its good to hear that u have ur own software. good luck
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caballo_oscuro earned 500 total points
ID: 34258451
well i opened the file with that password.
AUTHORITY LETTER


1:      I Najma Sultana D/O Sheikh Muhammad Sharif, CNIC NO: 37406-7234404-6 presently residing at -------------------------- hereby authorize Mr. Habib-ur-Rehman S/o Sheikh Muhammad Sharif , CNIC NO:      37405-6768687-3 residing at ------------------------------------ to collect the cheque of the amount of the following National Certificates whose detail are given below
so i think you may be mistaken!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:qasali
ID: 34263599
Ok accepted. That was the file
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harry sou
ID: 41810421
Without any damages all users can remove Excel file password and recover Excel password by best Excel password remover program.
Read More: http://www.excelunlockertool.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tavi castro
ID: 41810442
With the help of this advance solution of NSF file converter for recovering and converting lotus notes file to PST, EML and MSG
READ MORE
http://www.nsfpstconverter.com
0