Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a takeaway order system on Microsoft Access

Posted on 2010-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,853 Views
2 Endorsements
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently working on a order system for a local takeaway. The main tasks i need it to do are store customers' details, allow the user to enter and save new customers' details, allow the user to select what food the customer wants and also calculate the total price of the order, and allow the user to print off an invoice.

So far i have the following tables with the following field names:
tbCustomer - CustomerID, title, first name, surname, address, town, postcode, telnumber
tbMenu - MenuID, food, price
tbOrder - OrderID, CustomerID, date, time
tbItem - ItemID, menuID, orderID, quantity

I have created a customer data entry form, a telephone number search form so that the user can enter the customers number and check whether they're already on the database, and a customer form which shows a list of existing customers. I have also created an order form which shows the customers details (those saved on the database) and what they've ordered.

When it comes to using Access, i'm no expert. I would appreciate it if someone would help me on where to go next. Am i going along the right lines?

Thank you
2
Comment
Question by:AiM123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 34226399
I'm not sure what you mean. If you have the functionality that you've described in the system, then your next task would be to demo it to the client and ask what else they need the system to do.

I believe you need to include the Price of the item in tbItem, since that will almost certainly change in the future.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AiM123
ID: 34226710
I've got to a point where I know there's more i need to do, but don't know how to do it. Do you know what other forms/queries need to be added to the system? I need a facility where the user can select what food the customer wants. The facility also needs to make a calculation of the total price.
Thank you
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34226922
That would be impossible to answer, since you must first determine what other functionality the system needs, and you'd need to discuss this with the client. This is also something that really should have been laid out first, before you begin development. Requirement gathering, architecture, etc etc are things which should be done at the beginning of a project, not after you've completed a large portion. Granted things change along the way, but for the most part the major bits of functionality should have long since been specified.

The "facility" where the user can select food would be a simple form, and that form could certainly calculate the total price of all items. The Northwinds database that ships with Access has an example of this type of form.

Finally, if you're at the point where you "don't know how to do it", then you should inform your client of this. You're dealing with the livelihood of a business when you start talking about calculating money and such, and if you're not sure how to do this it's incumbent on you to let your client know.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
VTKegan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34227051
I have attached a simple order form that allows you to add items to an order.

I agree with LSM, this needs to be with you and the client, however maybe this sample database can get your wheels turning on what you need to do.
Database4.accdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34227777
Also:
Try to avoid Object names with Spaces in them (ex: first name)

Also avoid name like: "date" and "time"
...as they are keywords in Access.
Instead opt for more descriptive names like: OrderDate and OrderTime.

I can also foresee the need for a "OrderAssembledBy" field, ...related to the Order and the Employees table.
This is for those times when the customer's order is inadvertently filled incorrectly...
:-(


Expanding on LSM's post:
  <You're dealing with the livelihood of a business...>
So, I can also foresee the need to track the "Supplier" of the individual "Items", in the event of a "Food Borne Illness"...
:-O

But, as you can see, these will complicate the design and (again...) should have been discussed before now.

Just Food, (no pun intended), for thought...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:AiM123
ID: 34337075
Thank you. @VTKegan, did you produce the database yourself?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:VTKegan
ID: 34342531
yeah I just put something together real quick using your table structure.
0