Solved

Error with OUTLOOK 2010 Pro startup

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-08
Hi,

Anytime clients log in with OUTLOOK 2010 Pro, users get an annoying POP UP:

Security error

Microsoft Outlook

Connecting to www@fff.com

      username?
      password?
      Domain: fff

Remembering credentials.   Yes/No

OUTLOOK just is working fine with just deletiing the window. Answering these queestions doesn't prevent these pop up windows to show up the next time you start OUTLOOK!

What is the cause? SBS 2008 server, or 2) new 2010 Outlook

How can resolve this?

Outlook 2003 works fine with out these annoying POP UPs!
0
Comment
Question by:wouterkcs
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 34226311
Still get the annoying popup if you start Outlook in its safe mode ("outlook.exe /safe")?  That does NOT load any add-ons you installed for Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34226607
I get this pop-up with no customization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34226668
I get this pop-up with no customization.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 34227130
If Outlook is on Exchange, delete the profile in the local Outlook and make a new profile.

If Outlook is POP (doesn't look like it), delete the account and remake it.

It is not an Outlook 2010 problem. It is working fine for me and clients who have it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34227243
To re-interate:

Server: SBS 2008
email: Exchange 2007
OUTLOOK 2010 Pro

1) OUTLOOK 2010 pro works fine with Exchange, except when you start OUTLOOK you get this pop-up -- see above.
2) OUTLOOK 2003 works fine 100% with NO security pop-up

Thanks,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34227268
When you start Outlook, it loads the Profile, which is why I suggest to remake it. Try one at least to see if that helps.

If that is not it, is there some possibility you have malware on the server?  What it looks like is something may be trying to send out over Outlook.  ... Thinkpads_User


0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34227385
This is not exactly your combination but there is a dicussion in this Microsoft Answers link about security pop ups.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/6d000de1-4549-4135-946a-4c5abeac4859/

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34227388
Also look at the Microsoft Answers link about the pop ups.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/297187f9-34bb-4784-a4b6-6f950dde9478/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34228928
Thinkpads,

Based on your 'social' link, this seems to be a general issue!.

If anyone has the solution, let us know.

I will follow tyhe social thread to see if they resolve it.


Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 34704958
At one point this pop-up message with Office 2010 + ,stopped appearing, and recently it started again on all clients with Office 2010 --- Office 2003 is working okay!

No solution yet!

Thanks,
0