Solved

GridView Row Height

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a gridview and a style defined below. The gridview is bound to a dataset dynamically. Although I have set .gridstyle in GridView, the grid row height is still changable, because some columns contains multpiple words and the worlds can be displayed one word a line. This gridview is only for displaying and without add/edit/delete functionalities.

How can I fix the height of each row? Where should I put .gridstyle to fix the cell height?

    <style type="text/css">
       
        .gridstyle { height: 20px; }

    </style>

<asp:GridView ID="GridView2" runat="server" BackColor="#FFFFFF" CssClass ="gridstyle"
                    ForeColor="#5078B3" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderColor="#5078B3" >                   
          <headerstyle backcolor="#BF88FE"  forecolor="#5078B3"/>
          <footerstyle backcolor="#BF88FE"  forecolor="#3A5FCD"/>                
          <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />                    
           <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#F0F0F0" />
</asp:GridView>
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34226614
You can try

<asp:GridView ID="GridView2" runat="server" BackColor="#FFFFFF" CssClass ="gridstyle"
                    ForeColor="#5078B3" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderColor="#5078B3" >     
           <RowStyle  Height="20px" Wrap="false" />              
          <headerstyle backcolor="#BF88FE"  forecolor="#5078B3"/>
          <footerstyle backcolor="#BF88FE"  forecolor="#3A5FCD"/>                
          <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />                    
           <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#F0F0F0" />
</asp:GridView>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 34226909
Use CssClass  to call css:
<asp:GridView ID="GridView2" runat="server" BackColor="#FFFFFF" CssClass ="gridstyle"
                    ForeColor="#5078B3" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderColor="#5078B3" >     
           <RowStyle  CssClass="gridstyle" />              
          <headerstyle backcolor="#BF88FE"  forecolor="#5078B3"/>
          <footerstyle backcolor="#BF88FE"  forecolor="#3A5FCD"/>                
          <PagerStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />                    
           <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#F0F0F0" />
</asp:GridView>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 34227188
I tried <RowStyle  Height="20px" Wrap="false" /> , it's not working. Any other ways?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 34227202
I just tried <RowStyle  CssClass="gridstyle" />, it's still not working. Any other way? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 34227552
My code works OK in my sample page. Is the style below defined on the HEAD section of your page?
<HEAD>
  <style type="text/css">
       
        .gridstyle { height: 20px; }

    </style>
</HEAD>
also, Is the gridstyle name unique?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 34239012
Yes, it's in head section and it's unique. Most rows are fine, except rows having multiple words in a cell shows higher size, as the multiple words take two or three lines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 36119197
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 36119198
I'll post the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 36119200
THanks for the comment
0