Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checkdisk Fails at reboot (NTFS Dirty Bit set)

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to run defrag but it tells me that the NTFS Dirty Bit is set. So I scheduled chechdisk to run at next boot (but it fails). How can I reset the NTFS Dirty Bit without using chkdisk or chkntfs (neither will run)

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNJackson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
ID: 34226337
The registry value is :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentContr… Manager\BootExecute value = autocheck autochk *


will force a chkdisk to run
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNJackson
ID: 34226445
Thanks Babesia,

I tried that, but on the reboot' chkdisk start and then fails.

Is there anyway to reset the dirty bit without using chkdisk of chkntfs?

Peter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34226767
Does chkdsk fail to start or does it start checking then fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterNJackson
ID: 34227080
Here is the error I get when I reboot.

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS>

One of your disks needs to be checked for Consistency. You
may cancel the disk check, but it is strongly recommended
that you continue.
Cannot open the volume for direct access.
Autochk cannot run due to an error caused by a recently installed software
package.
Use the system restore feature from the control panel to restore the system
to a point prior to the
recent software package installation.
An unspecified error occurred (766f6c756d654e63 3f1)

Here is the error I get when I try and run Defrag

C:\Users\Peter>defrag c:
Microsoft Disk Defragmenter
Copyright (c) 2007 Microsoft Corp.

Invoking defragmentation on (C:)...


The dirty bit is set on this volume. (0x89000015)


Peter
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34227131
I wouls try booting from the XP install CD to the Repair Console and try running chkdsk from there.
0