Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2007: Mailbox

Posted on 2010-11-28
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

1) I have a system of Microsoft Exchange 2003
2) I just created a server for Exchange 2007 (with the same Organization and Domain)
3) When I open the Exchange 2007 using EMC (Exchange Management Console); there are the followings:
-All the mailbox from the Exchange 2003 are called "Legacy Mailbox"
-All the new mailboxes that i just created using EMC; are called "User Mailbox"
4) I want to migrate all the mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007
5) My question:
First: What should i do with this "Legacy Mailbox"? Should i convert it "User mailbox"?  If Yes, How to do it?
6) Thanks

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 400 total points
ID: 34226477
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AshwinRaj111 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34226914
The Mailboxes that are in Exchange 2003 are called Legacy Mailboxes and Exchange Server 2033 and below are called Legacy Exchange Servers.

So you dont have to convert the Legacy Mailbox to User Mailbox as this is by design.

If a Mailbox is in Exchange 2003 then it is called Legacy Mailbox and if the Mailbox is in Exchange 2007 then it is called User Mailbox.
All you need to move the Mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007.

Right Click on a Legacy Mailbox and choose the option Move.
Once the Mailbox has been moved to Exchange 2007 then it would show as User Mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34234375
AshwinRaj111,

1) Would i ask something else (Not related to this posting; but related to Exch2007)
2) Could i just move the Mailbox from Exch 2003 to Exch 2007 WITHOUT moving the existing Storage groups (which are at the Exch 2003)?
3) Comment please
4) Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34234493

When you move the Mailbox from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 it only moves the Mailbox and not the Storage Group of Store.

So the Storage Group and Store will remain in the Exchange 2003, even if you move all the Users from that Storage Group to Exchange 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34234563
AshwinRaj111,

1) I would ask something else (ONE MORE only please)
2) I heard that i move the Mailbox (from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007); i ALSO have to move the Users
3) This confuse me; per my understanding, the user is at Active Directory (Not at Exhange Server 2003); Is it right? Please answer these 2 things:
- My statement is correct (the user is at Active Directory); so I should NOT do anything with the users?
- My Statement is wrong; so I have to move the users (Please explain why i am wrong)
4) Comment (once more) please
5) Thank you

tjie
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AshwinRaj111
ID: 34234846
If you have only one Domain and both your Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 installed on the Same Domain then the User would be in the AD just like you said.

In this case we need not touch the User, only move the Mailbox of the User from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 in Domain B.
Here we move the User from Domain A to Domain B and then move the users Mailbox.

So in your case as you said only move the User Mailbox and we need not touch the user account as it is in same domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 34235045
Thank you, AshwinRaj111
0