Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress Site Theme for Jobs

Posted on 2010-11-28
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Do you know of a good WordPress Theme which will can be used to host a website for Jobs? The site needs to allow users to upload their resume & setup profiles. I also want other companys to post Job Availability. It should be a clean UI easy to use.
0
Comment
Question by:nainil
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 34226523
Here are 2 options, job board plug-in and job board Wordpress Template.

Plug-ins:
PREMIUM OR PAID PLUG-INS:
Wordpress Job Board Plug-in, this one has a Demo


FREE JOB BOARD PLUG-INS:
Job Manager: This one has been downloaded over 18,000 times. This usually means it is a good one. The only downside would be support or less functonality than a Premium Plug-in. It really depends on your needs.

JOB BOARD THEMES:
Job Roller- by AppThemes I haven't heard anything from this Theme Company, but it appears to be very functional.
Job Board Theme from Thematic Thematic is a very reputable theme builder.

This should get you going. Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 34236565
I have used both Job Roller and Job Board from Thematic and they are both a bit buggy, but Job Roller is less buggy than the Thematic one.  Stick with the plugins if it all possible.  If not, go with Job Roller.
0