Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WF Task for each user

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts!

Scenario:

WSS 3.0.
SharePoint Designer 2007.

I have a Task list named: Tasks.

Every day at 08:00 AM, I need to create a simple task for each user (50 users), the task have the same content for everyone, as the example below.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Task: Send the billing data.
Description: Please enter the address: http://xyz.com/listxyz, and fill the data.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I created a group permissions, but if I assign the task to a group it not will have 50 items, but 1 item for the whole group.

I need a way to automate this, probably a workflow.
This workflow must be started manually, and creates 1 task for each user that I inform.

I tryed do this in SharePoint Designer, but no success.


How can i do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:br_ms
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SharePointGirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34228095
Create a list with your 50 users. Assign a workflow to create a task.

Create some code to kick off your workflow.

foreach (SPListItem itm in docLib.Items)
{
    //get the workflow associated with this doc lib and kick if off manually
    SPWorkflowAssociation wrkFl = docLib.WorkflowAssociations["Your workflow name"];
    site.WorkflowManager.StartWorkflow(itm, wrkFl, wrkFl.AssociationData, true);
}

Note workflow associationdata can't be null.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 36160791
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0