Solved

Laplink PC Mover

Posted on 2010-11-28
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts

I have a ide harddisk form a old xp computer, the computer die, but the hd is ok
i hade to use a 2e computer becouse of the ide connection.

so now i have 2 systems, on a networdk, no server, i just se the contens of the old xp hd.
 
i have a new w7 computer
Can i stil use PC mover prof to transfer te programs over the network (from the passive hd) to net new W7 system?   using laplink pc mover pro.


0
Comment
Question by:bastouw
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shudman
Comment Utility
Why would you moce the programs/applications ?  If you want to move the data (i.e. documents, mp3z, videos etc), use Easy Transfer:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=734917d8-0663-4c26-89d0-2d00b632ebdb&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
PC Mover Professional includes the PCmover Image Assistant, which will do what you want.    This lets you use an old hard drive (or an image of the previous system) to do the migration rather than a functioning system (as the basic PC Mover requires).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Your XP system is (almost for sure) 32-bit. If your new Windows 7 computer is 64-bit, moving applications may not work. In any event, a fresh install and reinstall of your applications will result in a sturdier machine going forward if it is done correctly. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
PC Mover works fine for moving apps from XP x32 to Win7 x64.    While I agree a fresh install is always best, if the installation media isn't available (or for any other reason you just don't want to reinstall all the applications)  PC Mover is a pretty amazing utility.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you for that information. I had to replace almost all my software to move from 32-bit to 64-bit about 30 months ago. Upgrading everything has made my systems reliable, which is why I agree with and support fresh installs in these instances. Moving old legacy applications would not have worked for me.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
not all applications installed on a 32 bit machine are compatible on a 64 bit machine. Even if the pc mover application maybe able to move the applications to the 64 bit machine, the applications still may not work properly because they are not compatible on a 64 bit machine. For example some antivirus applications only run on 32 bit machines.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Obviously if the application can't run in an x64 environment it won't work -- but then neither would a clean install of that application.      For MOST applications, however, PC Mover will correctly move the applications to the 32-bit Program Files folder, and it will run just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bastouw
Comment Utility
The image assistant solved te problem.
0