Solved

Move Blackberry Enterprise Server Express to SQL Express 2008 R2 from SQL 2008 Standard (same machine)

Posted on 2010-11-28
9
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Due to a compatability issue, I have to downgrade to SQL Express 2008 R2 from SQL 2008 Standard.

Can someone tell me the steps to backup and restore the SQL Instance and DB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 34226916
hate to say this, as far as i am aware you cant restore a backups from higher version of SQL Server, The same applies for attach method ... sorry - maybe another expert wil prove me wrong
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kiwistag earned 334 total points
ID: 34226963
Not 100% sure about this but would it be possible to dump the database to a SQL file & re-import it?

Option 2 is to create another server & do a migration. Migrations are quite painless to do in relevance to stuffing around with databases.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:adamsjs
adamsjs earned 166 total points
ID: 34226999
As kiwistag suggested, you could use Management Studio, or other tools, to script the database.  You can also script the data as part of that process, or use other processes/tools, such as bcp, to migrate the data.

What is the specific compatibility issue you are facing?  Perhaps there is a workaround that will prevent the need to downgrade or move the database, or decrease the urgency too do so.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34227006
Adam-
I am housing ACT 2011 Premium and BESX on the same server. Act 2011 requires SQL Server 2008 R2 (which I don't own).  I'm on SQL Server 2008 Std.

I'm also wondering about backing up the configuration DB using the BB tool.  But, the first attempt at backup failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34227012
Another thought....Can SQL Server 2008 R2 Express be installed on the same box as SQL 2008 Standard?  That sounds kind of odd.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kiwistag
kiwistag earned 334 total points
ID: 34227050
It should be able to as long as you use different ports. I've seen 3 versions of SQL on a server before. It wasn't pretty but it sorta did work..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34227061
Sage ACT and Blackberry...what a horrible combination.  Kind of like mixing alcohol with Valium and Xanax.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:adamsjs
ID: 34227063
Ah. I re-read your original post based on your response, and I think we can get you going.

You can move a database from SQL Server 2008 to SQL Server 2008 R2.  This is actually a version upgrade, which you can do.  

Now, you will lose some features because you are going from Standard Edition, which has more features, to Express Edition, where some features are not available and there are some limitation (such as database size).  The move can be done by either backing up the database on the 2008 instance and restoring the 2008 R2, or by using the detach/attach method.

Here's a link with some information on differences between editions (this is for SQL Server 2008):  http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions.aspx.

You can install the SQL Server 2008 R2 Express on the same host as the SQL Server 2008 instance.  If the current instance is a default instance, the R2 instance will need to be a named instance.  If the 2008 instance is a named instance, then the R2 instance can be either a named or default instance.  Check SQL Server Books Online or Google for information on named versus default instances. Here is one link to get you started:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143531.aspx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 34227070
Adamsis...ACT 2011 wants to be boss...it will create the instance for you during the install.

many thanks for your input.
0