[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMXNET3 on Windows server 2008 R2 guest (ESX vSPhere 4.0) - driver problems?

Posted on 2010-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
2 different windows server 2008 std. x64 R2; 1 works great (the DC), and the second one (Exch 2010) refuses to install it - it's been displayed in the device manager as faulty.

Any ideas? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34227116
did you install vmware tools?  what is the virtual hardware version?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 2000 total points
ID: 34227135
Hi

I have seen this sometimes with Windows 2008 R2. The only option was, remove the adapter(from the VM) and check that in the Windows there was no network adapter, after a reboot, install the adapter again in the VM, then in the Windows reboot again, then check the Network Adapter in the Windows and configure.

This is what I did to fix this problem. I have encounter this problem 3 or times.

Jail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36291830
Hi BestWay:
I have the same error on a windows 2008 server.
We use vsphere 4.0 on ESX 4.0 and on some machines the vmxnet3 driver is not working.
I have no network connectivity.

Do you have a clue ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36291940
Hi

Did you try the solution that I have added? Try it.

And please do not use another question from other user to ask a question.

If did not fix you problem, just open another question.

Jail
0