Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window Builder Eclipse Helio

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello
I am new to the whole java development environment.
I am trying to build two forms in my project, I already have a few classs there andf I need to have some GUI to present to the user.
I went to Help install New software in eclipse and entered the following url
http://dl.google.com/eclipse/inst/d2wbpro/latest/3.6
I selected everything and continued. Got a few registry errors at the end, restarted eclipse.
Now what |I would like to do is have a designer to build a basic ui.
Cazn't figure out how to do that?
Any instructions would be greatly appreciated

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:xav056
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34227102
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xav056
ID: 34227152
this is where I knew about windowBuilder, but I am not sure how to use it
thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34227333
haven't used it but it seems to have a fair amount of doco
http://code.google.com/javadevtools/wbpro/quick_start.html
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xav056
xav056 earned 0 total points
ID: 34320510
ActuallyI just had to go to new-->Other--> then it was their as option JFrame
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:xav056
ID: 34358782
The provided link id not provide the answer, the answer is in the comment I posted
0