Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Word Make a PDF Editable?

Posted on 2010-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a PDF file that is searchable (Nuance).  It's 350 pages long and I'd like to be able to delete some of the words.  Is this possible?  Ideally, I'd be able to do Find And Replace in MS Word.    Are there any programs that can do this?  Perhaps the PDF converter program I already have can do it, but I'm not sure.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ralphwalkerdj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1336 total points
ID: 34227308
Hello,

what PDF converter tool do you have? There are tools that can convert PDFs into Word documents. You can then edit the Word document and save it as a PDF again.

Note that creating a PDF from a Word document is much easier than the other way round. Most PDF to Word converters are commercial applications.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphwalkerdj
ID: 34227322
I have Nuance PDF Converter Pro 6.0.    I paid $99.   I scanned all the pages into a PDF document.  Was this a mistake?  Should I have scanned them into MS Word??
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1336 total points
ID: 34227353
That depends. Some scans to PDF will produce only graphics images of the scanned pages. You will need an OCR (optical character recognition) tool to convert images of text to real text.

You could try scanning straight into Word, but again, without OCR, this may only result in images of the text, not editable text.

But since you say that your PDF is searchable, it looks like the text was recognised as text. I don't know Nuance, but from the product description, converting PDFs to Word is what it does. So, why don't you use Nuance to convert to Word, then edit in Word.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 664 total points
ID: 34256598
use adobe acrobat proffesional ( any version ) and you will be able to edit out what you don't want.
if the pdf is just a scan the same program will ocr the document for editing later. You could also save the document in adobe acrobat proffesional as a word document under file\save as and then edit it there then reprint with the pdf printer that comes as part of the program. What ever you want you use the same program. best wishes
0