Solved

Photoshop CS5 When I open a picture it doesn't show up

Posted on 2010-11-28
8
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I open a picture (I am using mini bridge) I have window of solid grey, if I grab the title bar and move the picture around on the screen I can see the picture as long as I have the title bar held onto. What is going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:cmrobertson
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34227566
Has the current installation worked previously?

If so, try resetting the preferences by holding Ctrl + Alt + Shift at the same time immediately after starting Photoshop. This is the first step I perform if I encounter Adobe errors. Second would be to make sure you have the latest updates. Third would be checking the memory allocated to Photoshop by navigating to the Edit>Preferences in Photoshop's top menu bar. Set it to a higher lever, a cache level of 4 or 5 would be good also.

If all else fails and you have the installation disk, try a re-install. You should probably clear the Registry Entries manually if you do a re-installation. To do this, go to the start menu of you Operating System and type regedit in the search page. Click on the regedit from the search results and navigate to file>export in the regedit top menu bar (this will back-up the registry so you can double click it later if you accidentally remove a needed entry). Next would be to go to Edit>Find in the top toolbar and type Photoshop, then hit next. Delete the entry that it finds, then type the F3 key on the keyboard to find the next entry (repeat this process until it goes through the entire registry). Now re-install Photoshop. If that doesn't do it then the problem is with your system.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 500 total points
ID: 34227930
Multiple displays?  Does this occur on all displays?  Does it occur after a reboot?  Update video drivers if applicable.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 34233727
mukltiple displays, occurs on both, brand new install, brand new machine - all of the drivers for the machine are up to date, I have not done an update for CS5, assumed I got the latest from their website but I will follow up.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 34234808
If it is still happening after any available updates to Adobe, just out of curiosity, try different resolutions to see if you get a different outcome.  Of course that is not a fix, but you can possibly isolate it with testing.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 34236013
Thanks, I should know better :-). I updated the video drivers, problem solved.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:cmrobertson
ID: 34236061
sadly, I spoke to soon. I updated the drivers and while I was doing so - pre required reboot, my picture displayed properly. Once I rebooted it is back to same - although it is not actually grey, I discovered it is completely transparent and is displaying what is under the particular window I expect the picture to be in.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 34236377
I believe you can reopen and take points back since you haven't solved it quite yet.   I am okay with that... just want you to get it working.

So, try different resolutions and possible refresh rates if applicable to your display>  again for testing purposes.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 34236381
Also.  see if this is of help....
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/404/kb404898.html
0