Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to keep Outlook signature to show the same way

Posted on 2010-11-28
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

How are you doing?

I have a request from a user that currently using Outlook 2003, SP3 with Word as the default editor. He has a signature created in Word editor as his default signature for all new, reply and forwarded messages.  The signature contains no images or graphics.  The signature displays the way he wants on recipients email if he composes using HTML format.  The problem is that if he replies to any Plain text emails the signature doesn’t appear the same way he wants on the recipient’s side.

I understand that the Outlook replies in the same format as the original email so he will be in fact replying in whatever format of the original message e.g. Rich text or Plain text formats which causes the problem.

My thoughts to get around this issue are as follows:
1. Create the signature in Plain text format so it shows the same way on recipients email regardless of the email format being used.  But, the user doesn’t prefer the look of the Plain text signature (the font doesn’t look the same way as HTML format).

2. Create the signature as a .jpg image – The problem is that it doesn’t show on recipients email if Plain text format is used

3. Ensure all emails including new, reply and forwarded emails are using HTML format.  It is kind of cumbersome since the user has to remember check and change any Plain text emails to HTML format before he replies.  Also, if the original email was sent using a Blackberry, the reply message is going to show up in a Plain text format on Blackberry even if we change it to HTML when replying.

Does anyone have a better idea to resolve this issue?

Thanks for all your help in advance.
Ram
0
Comment
Question by:BeerTime
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 501 total points
ID: 34228403
HI, As far as my experience goes, u ahve summed the best that can be done. You might as well tell the user the limitations of signature display when viewed by different devices like BlackBerry etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rcasmer
rcasmer earned 501 total points
ID: 34233867
What ever email the person is responding to they will never be able to alter their email signature.   You summed it up and already know the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 34234323
Thanks Guys for your inputs! we were also thinking to have a chat with the user and explain the limitations.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcasmer
ID: 34234491
Sorry, but I hoped we helped.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anees10
anees10 earned 498 total points
ID: 34256315
you cannot add images,change the font,etc... of the signature when the format is plain text...if you want..instruct the user to use HTML format when replying...even if the message original format is plain text
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeerTime
ID: 34372055
Thanks everyone for all your help!
0