[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Interfacing Cisco ME 3400 to 2960 Switch

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, a contractor has terminated a fiber ethernet run into a Cisco ME 3400 in our rack, I need to connect my 2960-24TT switch to it. Is it simply a matter of patching a copper ethernet cable from the switch to the ME 3400 or do I need to use fiber between the two?
0
Comment
Question by:a5tp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wissam earned 1000 total points
ID: 34228923
Since it is a short distance (as i understood) and if you have available ethernet ports, you can go with the ethernet cable from the ME3400 to the 2960-24TT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcasmer
ID: 34233833
I would just connect the two via ethernet cable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a5tp
ID: 34235904
Thanks!
0