Solved

Denormalize a database

Posted on 2010-11-28
8
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am working on a prototype which aims at predicting future soccer game results. I have found an app online which does the same thing. I want to use the database which the application is using, and I have the database as it came in the install package. All the tables are in separate files, and the database is no denormalized and column names are in french.

I need to denormalize the access database, get it all into one database, and know which columns are for which attributes so I can use that information in my prototype.

My question is - Is there a way to automatically denormalize a database in Access? Or using any other tool??

Also, is there a way I can find the code behind the actual exe?

The application I am using which also contains the database is attached statfoot32sha.exe
0
Comment
Question by:Trying_to_Learn
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 34227446
"Is there a way to automatically denormalize a database in Access? Or using any other tool??"
None that I can imagine.  Nor have I seen any such tool.  I would say you are in for a manual process, sorry.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 150 total points
ID: 34227891
1. The extensions of the files is .dbf.
This indicates that these are Dbase tables.
This means that you should be able to import these tables into an Access datebase and establish the relationships, and (in theory, at least) it should wok fine.
(Then translate the text as needed)

2. Thus I see no reason to "denormalize" this structure down to a single table (Flat-File).
(Why denormalize a fully functioning database?)

Finally,...Legally you may not even be allowed to do this.
This is a "packaged application" that is for sale and has a Licensing agreement.
And althoght I saw nothing that explictly prohibits you from "Using" this design in your own database, you should contact them directly and ask for permission before proceding.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trying_to_Learn
ID: 34229533
I think there has been a confusion here. What I want to do is just use the stats for EPL from the given database, and once I have those stats I will import them in excel to get a csv file, and from there  import them in WEKA to get a good classifier for future predictions.

I am not looking to make any software or copy their design, I am just trying to apply data mining techniques using naives bayes and others to find future results for the outcomes of these games.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Trying_to_Learn
ID: 34229550
There are other sources online as well through which I can get data for each game, but in that case I would have to scrape the data and write up a lot of code to do that. Instead I can just use some queries to get the data I need from this database.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 100 total points
ID: 34229734
<<My question is - Is there a way to automatically denormalize a database in Access? Or using any other tool??>>

  As MX said, no, it's a manual operation, for which you'd simply use a query to "flatten" the data and then an outputto command or VBA to get it into some other format.

JimD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trying_to_Learn
ID: 34229935
Thanks for the information!
0