Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to know user changes the clock

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

How can I distiguish the event which user requests from the event which
'window system' requests?

I use 'SystemEvents.TimeChanged' event in order to recognize if user changes the clock.
However in some cases 'window system' seems to change the clock.
This happens once a week in case of Vista.

 I want to use this event only when user changes the clock.
How can I distinguish those events?

0
Comment
Question by:HFunakawa
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ken Lynch
ID: 34229185
This is the system events info I got when I did a manual time change on a vista system:

Look for
Source:       Kernel-General                  
Logged:       Date & Time
EventID:      1                        
Task Category:      None
Level:            Information                  
Keywords:      Time

 time-chg-event-vwr.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andr_gin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34229430
1.) I think the changing of time every week is the synchronization of the clock with a timeserver.
It is not a clean solution, but you can check for the amount of the change. If the time changes by more than 1 minute, it must be the user because the clock will not be 1 minute wrong in one week. Otherwise it can be the system.

2.) The time can also be changed by the user in the BIOS. Then the operating system can not see this change. You should also consider that

3.) Maybe summer/winter time is also a change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HFunakawa
ID: 34236001
thanks for answers.

i made a program that checked the time changing more than 1 minute or not.
it seems to work!

thank you all answers again.
0