Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't Mapped Drives Group Policy apply?

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We've recently deployed several GPOs that map network shares based on group membership.  The policies were all set up exactly the same except for changing the drive and the group having access to it.  The shares have permissions configured the same.  And the security groups are set up the same.

The problem is that two of the GPOs work fine, with the network drives appearing for the appropriate people.  The other three policies don't seem to apply correctly and the mapped drives don't appear for the users in the respective groups.

Has anyone seen this before and if you have, can you help me?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cclausen1
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34227684
How are you mapping the drives, thought scripts or using GPP?

If you are using GPP and your clients are running XP do you have the client side extensions installed?

If you run gpresult as the user do you see the policy being applied?

Are the GPOs linked to the OU the users are in?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cclausen1
ID: 34233238
The drivers are being mapped using GPP.

We're working in a terminal services environment with all servers running 2008.

I'll run and check gpresult.

The GPOs are linked to the OUs the users are in (triple checked).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fhp-na earned 2000 total points
ID: 34239708
I'm sure you have checked this, but double check the destination folder permissions.  Win2k8 is smart and if permissions are not set properly, the drives will not map.  I have personally had this problem.  Even if NTFS permissions are set, something may not be propogating properly (file server reboot should fix this).  You can also try creating a vbs file that maps the same drives and apply it manually to test and verify that these paths can be mapped correctly.  Here is a sample vbs mapping script
Dim WSHNetwork, objNetwork, objShell, WshShell, regkey, SRegMarkerValue
Set objNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set objShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set WSHNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")


'Disconnect ALL mapped drives
Set clDrives = WshNetwork.EnumNetworkDrives
For i = 0 to clDrives.Count -1 Step 2
    WSHNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive clDrives.Item(i), True, True
Next 


On Error Resume Next
'Map all drives
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "H:", "\\fileserver\path"

On Error Goto 0

'This is to set the autodisconnect for drive mapping to "Never"
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
regkey = "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\autodisconnect"
On Error Resume Next
readreg = WshShell.RegRead(regkey, -1, "REG_DWORD")
If Err Then
		Err.Clear
		RegRead = Null
	End If
'Adds autodisconnect registry key if not found or if different
If regkey <> readreg Then
WshShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\autodisconnect", -1, "REG_DWORD"
End If

Wscript.Quit

Open in new window

0