Solved

No OWA, Remote Device Support, or access to companyweb on Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Inherited an in place WIndows 2003 Exchange Server. Outlook Exchange works, but when browsing to http://companyweb/ or http://NAMEOFSERVER/exchange get the following in browser "Cannot connect to the configuration database. For tips on troubleshooting this error, search for article 823287 in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://support.microsoft.com." Is there a way to reinstall this fresh. There is nothing to lose, unless it actually messes with public folders or personal mailbox stores. (need those). Help me Exchange Experts..you're my only hope.
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run the SBS BPA.
Will give you a starting point at least.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=3874527A-DE19-49BB-800F-352F3B6F2922&displaylang=en
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
Comment Utility
This is the report it pumped out:

Certificate expiry warning :  
 The SSL certificate for 'https://Companyweb:444' will expire on 11/30/2010 23:16:34.When the certificate expires, users might not be able to connect to the server.
 
  Certificate expiry warning :  
 The SSL certificate for 'https://localhost:443' will expire on 11/30/2010 23:16:34.When the certificate expires, users might not be able to connect to the server.
 
  The DNS client is not configured :  
 The DNS client is not configured to point only to the internal IP address of the server. For detailed instructions about how to configure the DNS client, see the "Configurations" section of the Knowledge Base article "How to configure Internet access in Windows Small Business Server 2003" at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=95289. Note: If you have another domain controller or DNS server in your domain, it may not be necessary to point the DNS client only to the internal IP address of the server .
 
  Network interface driver file is more than one year old :  
 Network Card Driver: E1000 Last Modifed Date: 20050908122750.000000-240
 
  Small Business registry key exists :  
 The "Small Business" registry key exists and should be removed. You should either back up or export the registry key located at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Small Business, and then delete it. For more information, see the Knowledge Base article "Installation of the Windows SBS 2003 Transition Pack may silently fail on a Windows SBS 2003-based computer" at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=102989.
 
  A SmartHost is specified on a virtual server :  
 A SmartHost is specified on one or more SMTP virtual servers. This causes problems with public folder replication if you migrate your server to a new operating system. To view settings for an SMTP virtual server, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager. In the console tree, expand the Servers/ServerName/Protocols/SMTP folders. In the details pane, right-click Default SMTP Virtual Server, and then click Properties. Click the Delivery tab, and then click Advanced.
 
  Change the functional level of Exchange Server 2003 :  
 The functional level of your Exchange Server 2003 organization is: Mixed Mode (can support pre-Exchange 2000 servers). This must be changed to native mode before attempting to migrate to Windows Small Business Server 2008. Go to Start/All Programs/Microsoft Exchange/System Manager then right click on the organization and select Properties
 
  EDNS is enabled :  
 EDNS is enabled on this server. Some of the routers or firewalls may not support EDNS. You should disable EDNS on this server. To do so, click Start, and then click Command Prompt. In the Command Prompt window, type dnscmd /Config /EnableEdnsProbes 0 and then restart the DNS Server service.
 
  OWA update for Exchange Server is not installed :  
 You should install the Update for Exchange 2003 (KB911829). Doing so will ensure that your Outlook Web Access installation is compatible with Windows Vista. For more information, see the Knowledge Base article "You receive an error message when you try to perform any editing tasks, or you must click to enable the compose frame in Outlook Web Access" at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=77013.
 
  POP3 Connector snap-in has not been updated :  
 POP3 Connector snap-in does not appear to be the version from knowledge base article "Error message when you use the POP3 Connector Manager with MMC 3.0: "'MMC has detected an error in a snap-in" " at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=95161.
 
  The installed version of samsrv.dll is not current :  
 Before you begin the migration to Windows Small Business Server 2008, you should install the most recent version of the file samsrv.dll. For more information about his file, read the article "Events 1925, 1006, 1645, 1055, 40961 on a Windows Server 2008-based domain controller or error message: "No authority could be contacted for authentication" when you use Remote Desktop Connection" in the Microsoft Knowledge Base at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=164316.
 
  The update for Daylight Savings Time (DST) is not installed :  
 You should install the appropriate update for your time zone. For more information, see the article "List of products affected by daylight saving time" on the Microsoft Web site at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=126616.
 
  Update for Daylight Savings Time is not installed :  
 The server is running Windows SharePoint Services Service Pack 2. However, the update for Daylight Savings Time is not installed. Windows SharePoint Services SP3 is available.
 
  Web.config exist :  
 Web.config exist in the root directory for the default web site (for example \inetpub\wwwroot) which may cause conflicting configuration settings for some web applications. By default, a web.config file does not exist at the root of the default website
 
  Windows SBS 2003 is not compatible with Vista/Outlook 2007 :  
 You should install the "Update for Windows Small Business Server 2003: Windows Vista and Outlook 2007 compatibility" at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=78010).
 
  Windows SBS Backup wizard has not run :  
 Windows SBS Backup has not been configured. To configure Windows SBS Backup, on the server click Start, and then click Server Management. On the Windows SBS Administration Console, click To Do List, and then in the details pane click Configure Backup.
 
  Windows SBS Monitoring wizard not run :  
 To configure Windows SBS Monitoring go to Start/Server Management/To Do List/Configure Monitoring.
 
  Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 installed :  
 This server is running Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. SP2 is available.
 
  Windows SharePoint Services not using the default SQL instance :  
 Windows SharePoint Services is not using the default SHAREPOINT SQL Server instance.  
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Just fix all of these one by one. All should be working after that.
Especially the OWA update.
Don't worry about certificates.
Good luck
Olaf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Or just rerun the CEICW. That wizard should sort OWA out for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
Comment Utility
Reran CEICW. It did not change the state of the current problem one bit. An error window popped up separately. "w3wp.exe - application error" " - error window pic attached  w3wp.exe error message
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
Comment Utility
To add, I noticed that this error pops up about 3 times when restarting the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Time to do what Olaf said and fix the ExBPA errors.
Getting rid of the web.config might sort your issue out though, but it is worth putting the service pack and other fixes on there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Rename web.config then do iisreset and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
Comment Utility
Will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
Comment Utility
I just reloaded server with fresh OS. Of course works fine now. Thanks for the tips
0