Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery fade background

Posted on 2010-11-28
4
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Here is a simple fading colour background: http://www.beaconhilldesign.co.nz/jquery/bg_colours-change/index.html
What I want to do is stop the text changing colour so that on mouse over only the background changes (and not the text).
Regards,
N
0
Comment
Question by:Neil_Bradley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wasim117
ID: 34229315
In main.js change the hover color #FFF to original color of the text #666.

this will solve the issue.

below code is changing the color of the link.

$(this)	.stop()
				.css({"color": $(this).attr("rel")})
				.animate({"color": hoverColour}, 350);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 34232810
I need to completely disable the function that changes the text colour. The finished design will use more than one colour text in my box so your solution would not work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ventaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 34233674
Change the references for "color" to "backgroundColor" in your calls to .css and .animate.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Neil_Bradley
ID: 34234024
Thats got it.. Thanks for that.
N
0