[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Documents folders created in Vista

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
In Vista, I'm having the following issue. Whenever I click "Documents" under start, it directs me to a new folder, such as:
C:\users\myname\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents\Documents

And it keeps creating sub-sub-sub folders constantly.

I have tried setting the default path, but it tells my the specified path is invalid?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:joshx1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jabez4jc
ID: 34227855
Your system has been infected with a malicious virus. Please install a good virus removal tool and run a complete scan on your system. My recommendation is Eset Nod32 Antivirus. If you already have an active anti virus software installed on your system, please update it and scan your system thoroughly for any viruses. This would certainly help fix the issue you are facing. If this does not resolve the issue you might have to backup the your data and reinstall the OS..
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshx1
ID: 34227866
I ran spybot, malware bytes, AVG Antivirus, microsoft security essentials and it does nothing. I've also run CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34227883
I would recommand "Kaspersky Antivirus" , Download (trial version) , UPdate and SCAN.
Trail Download link
http://www.kaspersky.com/anti-virus_trial

I am sure kaspersky will overcome your problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 2000 total points
ID: 34227885
Try this,

How to Restore a Missing or Default Location of User Folders in Vista


http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/148461-personal-user-folder-restore-missing-folder.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jabez4jc
ID: 34227943
As I had mentioned earlier, a virus has infected your system. You can download a trial version of Eset from

www.eset.com/download/free-trial

Eset is far better than most antivirus programs available in the market today. Please install it and run a strict custom scan allowing to scan for protential harmful programs as well. I'm certain Eset will find the root cause and set it right.
0