Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Off topic, but what the heck!  I need to buy coca cola in the metal bottles - are they in your area?

Posted on 2010-11-28
12
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to buy several dozen of coca cola in the metal (aluminum) 'coca cola shaped' bottles.  I think they are something like 8oz:

http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_EKeRu2RiLJc/SK2eZrQGyOI/AAAAAAAAE34/CjJahq5NCAc/s400/Picture+6.png

Does anyone know where to get these / are they in supermarkets in your area?  And what area is that?

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:ThisIsAToughOne
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34230551
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsAToughOne
ID: 34231025
Thanks, but I'm hoping to pay supermarket prices : )
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34251445
what is your area, so we can search your area for a market?

how many miles you willing to travel for a few dozen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsAToughOne
ID: 34252827
NY Metro area.
I found a place in phila for $1 a bottle.  for 8.5oz it seems expensive, but my local supermarket is selling 6 packs of glass 8 oz bottles for $4 (66c a bottle).

being a techie / over analytical, its hard to want to pay that when you can get 2 liters for 77c on sale (I say that with a smile - I know - you are paying for the novelty of the bottle itself)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThisIsAToughOne
ID: 34252897
for what it's worth, the UPC on the 1 aluminum bottle I have is:

049000049930

You can google it and it comes up on some amazon pages, in the UPC database and news articles about it.

I'm hoping someone here just sees them in the supermarkets near them!?!  Or I have to go to a store near me and give them this UPC and see if they can get it?!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 34253005
I've searched and close to $2 is the best I can find. They do not seem to be popular or you'd see them everywhere.

Coke is selling 12 ounce cans like crazy.
One of my stores had:
buy 2 twelve packs and get 3 twelve packs free = 60 cans for $12.06 = 20 cents each.
I found places in N.Y. selling them, but the cheapest was $1.95.


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34253035

You might get them directly from your coke company.
If you know someone who owns a business, or is a business manager, ask them to order you some from the local coke company.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34253060
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=049000049930+%2B+coke+%2B+new+york&btnG=Search&aq=f&aqi=&aql=f&oq=&gs_rfai=

give them a call:
The Soda Shop
125 Chambers Street, #4
New York, NY 10007
(212) 571-1100

very unlikely you find very different prices from one market to another. They are charging what they have to based on what they pay for them from coke.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36381417
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0