Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Admin Password

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Experts,

Our DC is now running on Win 2003, we had a simple domain administrator password from the Win 2000 time.  One of our sys admins had to change the password to a complex in an emergency situation.  Now we want to reset the Domain Administrator password back to what it was, a simple one, but obviously win 2003 does not access simple passwords.  We desperately want to reset it back as lot of things may be depending on this password.

What is the best way to get the same password back ???

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas9889
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nitinkrjain earned 2000 total points
ID: 34227852
You should change the Group Policy for accepting Simple Password instead of Strong password.

This article will helpful for you
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=354 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas9889
ID: 34227903
Hi Nitin,
Thanks for your prompt response.  The link explains it all.  However, if we modify our domain sec. policy and change back to our old password, and then modify sec. policy back again to complex passwords... is this going to create any problems as such ???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34228013
hi abbas,

Disabling the complex password wont affect the domain.

But it it is recommended to have a complex password setting for security.

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 34228285
HI Abbas9889

You can modify the policy & set your original password after that you can modify policy  back to strong password if you want.
Doing so will not effect existing passwords, however if in the password policy if you set the password expire option then it will take Strong password only for next time

Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abbas9889
ID: 34229119
Got it... thanks a lot guys... your replies have been very helpful...

Have a nice day !!!!
0