[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

A critical error has occurred. Illegal characters in path. Error when trying to install DNN module.

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I created a DNN module. But when I try to install it. It gives me error “A critical error has occurred.
Illegal characters in path.” I am unable to figure out the cause of the issue. It fails on the first step of install.

Any help would be appreciated a lot. Thanks in advance

Regards,
Amarjit Singh Dhunna
0
Comment
Question by:XGIS
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kailash Aghera earned 250 total points
ID: 34227944
Look into Event Logs. You should get more information from it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 34228090
we do not have access to event logs as it is on shared hosting we only have dot net panel
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 34228153
Hello Kailashqhera:

the sql event is as below::
The prelogin packet used to open the connection is structurally invalid; the connection has been closed. Please contact the vendor of the client library. [CLIENT: 218.19.175.252]
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 34228176
Oh I found the DNN event logs lol, here is the error can you make sense of this??
AssemblyVersion: 5.5.1
PortalID: 0
PortalName: XDEV Australia Websites
UserID: 1
UserName: master
ActiveTabID: 36
ActiveTabName: Extensions
RawURL: /Host/Extensions/tabid/36/ctl/Install/rtab/36/portalid/0/Default.aspx
AbsoluteURL: /Default.aspx
AbsoluteURLReferrer: http://www.xdevwebsites.com/Host/Extensions/tabid/36/ctl/Install/rtab/36/portalid/0/Default.aspx
UserAgent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.7 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/7.0.517.44 Safari/534.7
DefaultDataProvider: DotNetNuke.Data.SqlDataProvider, DotNetNuke.SqlDataProvider
ExceptionGUID: 481a04e7-7658-4278-9ee2-e779ad929fee
InnerException: Illegal characters in path.
FileName:
FileLineNumber: 0
FileColumnNumber: 0
Method: System.IO.Path.CheckInvalidPathChars
StackTrace:
Message: DotNetNuke.Services.Exceptions.PageLoadException: Illegal characters in path. ---> System.ArgumentException: Illegal characters in path. at System.IO.Path.CheckInvalidPathChars(String path) at System.IO.Path.Combine(String path1, String path2) at DotNetNuke.Services.Installer.Writers.ModulePackageWriter.ReadLegacyManifest(XPathNavigator folderNav, Boolean processModule) in C:\CCNet_Builds\CE_Development\WorkingDirectory\Library\Services\Installer\Writers\ModulePackageWriter.vb:line 290 at DotNetNuke.Services.Installer.Writers.ModulePackageWriter..ctor(XPathNavigator manifestNav, InstallerInfo installer) in C:\CCNet_Builds\CE_Development\WorkingDirectory\Library\Services\Installer\Writers\ModulePackageWriter.vb:line 64 at DotNetNuke.Services.Installer.Installer.ReadManifest(Stream stream) in C:\CCNet_Builds\CE_Development\WorkingDirectory\Library\Services\Installer\Installer.vb:line 330 at DotNetNuke.Services.Installer.Installer.ReadManifest(Boolean deleteTemp) in C:\CCNet_Builds\CE_Development\WorkingDirectory\Library\Services\Installer\Installer.vb:line 460 at DotNetNuke.Modules.Admin.Extensions.Install.wizInstall_NextButtonClick(Object sender, WizardNavigationEventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.WebControls.Wizard.OnBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs e) at System.Web.UI.Control.RaiseBubbleEvent(Object source, EventArgs args) at System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
Source:
Server Name: XSERVE
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:meispisces
meispisces earned 250 total points
ID: 34228233
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 34228325
Hello meispisces::

We have already exhusted those avenues (sites) with no solution
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ErikVB
ErikVB earned 500 total points
ID: 34229260
you probably either have an error in the DNN file (an illegal character in the folder name of the module for instance), or the zip file is corrupt in some way, but chances to that are smaller.

You say you run your site in a shared hosting environment... that seems strange, because you also seem to be running the site in debug mode, which is not a good practice for production sites....You might want to reconsider whether your hosting company is the best partner to trust your production site to...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 34229290
ErikVB:

sorry, I was informed by the developer that the site is indeed on development servers....

Does DNN classify space as Illegal characters?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ErikVB
ErikVB earned 500 total points
ID: 34229357
Xgis,

the error you get is not from DNN, it is from .Net (the error is: System.IO.Path.CheckInvalidPathChars). Spaces are not illegal, see here for info on illegal characters: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa365247.aspx

also, there might be an issue with encoding of the DNN file. The proper encoding is UTF8. See here for info on how to encode a text file as UTF8: http://docs.moodle.org/en/Converting_files_to_UTF-8

What i would also do if I where you: first try to install the module on a local test install (of the same DNN version), so you can test whether or not this is an error that has something to do with server setup or is an error with the packaging of your module.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:XGIS
ID: 34329278
Hello the problem was in SQL syntax, the object qualifier... thankyou for your time and effort
0