Solved

Upgrade 70-649 Exam

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I need some information about the Upgrading MCSE on Wndws Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008 and these are as follows:

I cannot seems to find a CBT (e.g CBTNuggets or Trainsignal) for Upgrading MCSE on Wndows Serv 2003 to Wndws Serv 2008? Do you have any recommendation?
Which practice exam you used to passed 70-649? Is TestKing is still relevant and reliable these days? Which practice exam you recommend?
What good text book you used to passed 70-649?
Which text books, CBT and practice exams you used to passed 70-646 & 70-647?

Appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
It breaks therefore I am earned 250 total points
ID: 34228423
Hi, if you really want to pass on your own merrit buy an official MS Press book like this one

"http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/book.aspx?ID=13017&locale=en-us"

it includes a MeasureUp test kit on the media that accompanies it and if you go to the MeasureUp site you can also buy additional test kits... they will not only help you gauge your readiness but will also explain why the answers are right or wrong.

You could also look at the Exam Cram books , just Google "exam cram 70-649" .

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 250 total points
ID: 34256573
the only thing i would suggest is going to microsofts site and they will have a full list of exams, the upgrades and the to be retired exams.
Transcender do a fine line in good exam testing material.
oreilly  "in a nutshell " are a good seies of books for exam material
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 34288442
tx
0