Solved

How do I hide a control in a user control using ASP.NET C#

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HI!
 I have an ASP.NET user control with 2 asp.net textboxes and AJAX calender extender controls beside them and an asp.net button. When the dates are selected and the button is clicked, the dates are sent as params to a SQL query and the data is displayed.
Some pages that use this user control use the user control as it is,(this works) but some pages use only the first text box and the button and some need just the 1st textbox.
For the ones that use 1 textbox and the button,  I need to hide the 2nd textbox and  calendar control. for the ones that use1st textbox only , I need to hide the button as well as the 2nd textbox and it's calendar control.

Could someone please help me with the logic for the scenario when only 1 textbox needs to be used by other pages without the button as well as with the button. .Any code/logic in C#  is greatly appreciated. Thankd a million in advance! It's a bit urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:amukta
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getnitincr
ID: 34227906
you can use the visible property in c#,
setting it to true or false as needed
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 34228169
IF Control modifier access is public then you can access that control in page
i.e. UserControl.TextBox1.Visible = false
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 34228230
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maymounlb
ID: 34228853
create a public function in the user control to hide the controls you want
set the visibilty to false
and call this function from any page where you are using the user control
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:meispisces
ID: 34231069
Is your problem solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amukta
ID: 34231454
No..Not yet...the problem has not been solved yet.I did not meam to ide one of the user controls... I just need to hide a control soemthing like textbox in a user control for some of my pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amukta
ID: 34231457
No..Not yet...the problem has not been solved yet.I did not meam to ide one of the user controls... I just need to hide a control soemthing like textbox in a user control for some of my pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpetenes
ID: 34233457

Maybe add a true/false hide property to the usercontrol:

        private bool _hide = false
        public string HideSomething
        {
            get { return _hide; }
            set { _hide = value; }
        }
In the page load of the control check the property:

       protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
}

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cpetenes earned 500 total points
ID: 34233477
Oops, let me try again.

Maybe add a true/false hide property to the usercontrol:

        private bool _hide = false
        public string HideSomething
        {
            get { return _hide; }
            set { _hide = value; }
        }
In the page load of the control check the property:

       protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
             if(HideSomething)
                  somecontrol.Visible = false;
        }

And in the page where the control is used set the property in it's page load:

  myUserControl.Hide = true;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amukta
ID: 34284597
Thanks a lot!
0