?
Solved

Is it still essential to keep Exchange Services group  in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it still essential to keep Exchange Services group  in Exchange 2003? I mean can we just delete it?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 34228037
Hey,

Do you want ot delete, exchange adminisatrators group from AD...?

may i know the reason for deleting the exchnage group?

If you are deleting the exchange group with out delegating the correct access to other group or user.. you will find issue on opening the Exchange system manager console...

If you have deleted the account and need to get back the groups.. for that you can run forest prep in your domain to have the exchange service group back..

Thanks,
Prem
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34228242
"Exchange Services", do you mean Exchange Servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34229356
I'm asking that question because my SA service stay in starting state when I reboot my Exchange 2003 and I realize this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910413 is applied to me:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When the System Attendant service starts, it searches for the following groups in only the default Users container:

Exchange Enterprise Servers
Exchange Services
Exchange Domain Servers

If these groups are not in the default Users container, the System Attendant service determines that the groups do not exist. Therefore, if these groups are not in the Users container when you start the System Attendant service, the service does not start.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The only grp in my case which is not in Users container is Exchange Services.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 668 total points
ID: 34229984
Yes, you can delete it. The group is there, if you have performed an upgrade from exchange 5.5 to above.

Make sure that your Exchange Domain Servers and Exchange
Enterprise Servers groups are in the Users container in your Active
Directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34230390
I has just fixed my "SA service keep in starting state after reboot" problem by moving Exchange Services group in Users container so if I delete that group could I get the same prob again?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 664 total points
ID: 34230880
The Exchange Services group is created during the installation of Active Directory Connector (ADC).

check this.
http://www.freelists.org/post/exchangelist/Exchange-Services-Group,5
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 34230942
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 668 total points
ID: 34232472
If you no longer have an Exchange 5.5 environment and don't use the ADC, then set your Exchange Org to Native and delete the Exchange Services group. Otherwise just leave it in the users container and forget about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34277748
Thanks for all your advices. Because there is no issue so I will leave Exchange Services group in Users container.
0