Solved

Can I install Windows 2008 Standard on a Dell Poweredge 600sc

Posted on 2010-11-28
13
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The title pretty much sums it up. The only other additional question would be if it will handle R2 (64 bit) O/S. I have done a google search plenty of different ways and there doesn't seem to be much info out there so hopefully this will be 500 easy points for someone. Just cutious if there is (enough) driver support to get it installed.
0
Comment
Question by:djerryanderson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kailash Aghera
Comment Utility
As per following URL, Dell Poweredge 600sc should work with Windows 2008 R2 edition:

http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&releaseid=R260572&formatcnt=0&libid=0&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=382296

Expand "Compatibility" from the above URL.

- Kailash
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djerryanderson
Comment Utility
Thanks!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sealy1986 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The minimum requirements to run Windows Server 2008 32-bit include:

CPU: 1.0GHz or higher (Pentium III+)
RAM: 512MB
HDD: 10GB (minimum)
Display: Super VGA (800X600) resolution monitor or better

The Dell PowerEdge 600sc comes with 128MB of PC-200 DDR memory installed. It is expandable to up to a maximum capacity of 4GB (Gigabytes). By factory default your machine is not capable of running Windows Server 2008. By upgrading the RAM in your machine it will be capable of running Server 2008. However with only a single core processor you may expect performance degradation with Server 2008 from previous versions of Windows. Also be sure you has sufficient reasons that warrant upgrading the hardware and OS. Once you complete the upgrade the process is irreversible.

Can my machine run Windows Server 2008 R2?

Neither processor which comes equipped with your PowerEdge server (the 1.8Ghz Pentium nor the 1.7Ghz Celeron) is capable of running Windows Server 2008 R2 because the instruction set of the processor is 32-bit only. R2 is a 64-bit only OS and is not capable of running on your current configuration. However, your motherboard configuration is equipped with a 478 socket which is capable of installing a 64-bit supported CPU in your server. If you wish to install R2 it will be possible but not without replacing the brain. There would be no foreseen cost-benefit analysis of replacing the CPU granted the cost of replacing the CPU would be just as much as the server itself!

I hope I have answered all of your questions and good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
It supports all type of OS, please have a look to the below stuff,

Microsoft® Windows Server® 2008 R2 for Dell™ PowerEdge™ Systems

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/win2008/WS08_R2/en/index.htm

Dell™ PowerEdge™ 600SC Systems

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe600sc/en/index.htm

PowerEdge 600SC Frequently Asked Questions
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/1466/t/18191251.aspx

Technical Specifications

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe600sc/en/ug/1r234aa0.htm#1034878
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sealy1986
Comment Utility
TheMak,

Wrong. The PowerEdge series supports R2, but his particular model does not. He doesn't have a 64-bit processor. How can you run a 64-bit OS? Impossible. That is not the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
Just go through the technical specification and see 64 bit slots, if its 32 bit then why they have provided four 64 bit slots in that 600SC model,

Expansion Bus
 
Bus type
 PCI
 
Expansion slots
 four 64-bit, 33-MHz slots and one 32-bit, 33-MHz slot
 
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe600sc/en/ug/1r234aa0.htm#1034878
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sealy1986
Comment Utility
I see where you are confused.

PCI slots are expansion slots used for stuff like sound cards, video cards, modem cards, network interface cards, etc.  The difference between a 32-bit PCI slot and 64-bit PCI slot is the way is keyed. Not only that but they also run at certain voltage and you can tell whether it is 3.3V or 5V depending on the way it is keyed. The link shows a great example of this.  The CPU on the other hand is seated on a whole different part of the mobo in a processor socket.

PCI: http://img.tomshardware.com/us/2004/03/01/sneak_preview/pcis.gif

(CPU): http://www.ixbt.com/cpu/intel/pentium4-2ghz/socket478.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
Thanks and thats really good of you.......... and sorry I did not read your reply where you explained everything....
I did not explained everything just provided the links to read....... But still don't you think the links which I provided got lots of explaination?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djerryanderson
Comment Utility
Helly guys. Thanks for all the info. Just wanted to clarify that R2 is not completely necessary as my MAIN goal is just to move to Windows 2008 in general. 64 bit would just be a plus. Also, I downloaded and ran a tool (CPU-Z) and looked at the processor specs. It is a 2.4 GHz Pentium 4 - Northwood. It does indeed appear to be a 32 bit only processor.

Check the specs HERE

FYI - the server is for personal use (was given to me by a client I do IT work for) so I am not going to spend a ton of money upgrading. It also has a relatively small chassis that fits nicely in a server closet at my home. Just looking to upgrade the existing O/S so I can tinker around with the new(er) group policies and some of the new(er) MS features.

Thanks again everyone.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As an outsider looking in on this one ... I believe the author should Request Attention to have it changed, if possible.

I don't think any of the links provided by TheMak or Kaila~ were helpful at all.

Kaila~ based his response (for which he was subsequently awarded points) solely on the fact that the application "Repository Manager" was compatible with both the PE600SC system and the 2008 R2 operating system.  It is doubtful he even understood what this application was.  It is an application that can build update repositories for nearly ANY Dell system - to update firmware and drivers supported on those systems.  Since new servers are also supported with this app, 2008 R2 drivers are also included for systems that can run it.  

Nothing in TheMak's links in post #34228029 say anything about the 600SC's ability to run any particular OS.

As sealy pointed out, it is not possible to run 2008 R2 on this system at all - it is 32-bit only.  

Also, 2008 is not supported on this system either.  That's not to say you can't get it to run if you try hard enough, but there are no drivers from Dell to help you.  This is probably not possible, but you'll never know for sure until you try.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
Comment Utility
I wasn't necessarily looking for points ... just wanted to help clarify some of the topics in the discussion.  However, I thank you.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djerryanderson
Comment Utility
You clarified very well!!! You are welcome.
0