Solved

Joomla Extension Install Problems

Posted on 2010-11-28
9
938 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I have created a new Joomla site at www.leadstrategic.com

I am trying to install one of my favorite extensions called Akeeba Backup. However, I keep getting the following message:

JFolder::create: Could not create directory // Component Install: Failed to create directory.: "/home/leadstra/public_html/components/com_akeeba"

This sounds like a permission issue. Is this something I can fix or do I have to request that the server administrator give me more permission?
0
Comment
Question by:drgreg1408
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fearialtog
Comment Utility
I would say it is the server configuration that is hampering the install. Contact your service admin.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
Comment Utility
Try this solution:

Change lines in configuration.php to

var $log_path = './logs';
var $tmp_path = './tmp';

you will find more information in this topic
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=470&t=252418&p=1333037#p1333037

If the problem come from the server then you will need to install the extention manually; files and database information, but try the other solution first.

This extention can be useful if this is server side restriction:
Download and install joomla file explorer component:
http://extensions.joomla.org/component/option,com_mtree/task,viewlink/link_id,102/Itemid,35/

Good luck

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
Comment Utility
I tried the log path and tmp path fix. Didn't make a difference.

Yesterday, I read tons of stuff on this problem, but could not find out how to solve it.

I will continue researching, beginning with the links you provide.

Unfortunately, I can't install the extension you mention because installing extensions is what I can't do.

I've spoken with the server techs and they're already giving me the "we're not web page developers" response.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
lenamtl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Were you able to install other component on this webhosting server before trying to installed this extension?

Have you checked what is the minimum request to use Akeeba Backup?
I'm afraid that even if you install this component that you will maybe not be able to use it.

But let try some solutions...

Fisrt make a full backup of your online site version, backup the files and the datase with all the data.
Do you know how to do this? if not don't hesitate and ask question...

You can try this to install extension manually, this is old way but still work for 1.5x later version.
http://help.joomla.org/content/view/1685/153/

If this is not working then you will have to installed completely manually, files throught ftp and from the cpanel - plesk access the database and entering the database information manually.

Have you created this site localy on your computer?
What I suggest if you have created this site localy on you computer ... install everything you plan to use like this component, on your computer you will have all rigths so no installation problems then update the online version.
This is the easiest way to install it manually.
If you don't have any local installation, you can create one easily using Easyphp or Wampserver.
Once the web server set install your actual site from your backup then install the missing component. do a backup of the local version and update the online site files and database.

I don't know your knowledge about web apps and web server
Don't hesitate if you need precise information on what I suggested :)

Don't forget backup backup backup :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
Comment Utility
Wow. I never thought of installing it locally. I do have the site installed locally using XAMPP. But I thought that the only thing I could do with this was work with the Templates. I thought that, if I installed an extension, then the links would be messed up. For example, the Akeeba folder for storing the saved backup would be something like c:\xampp\htdocs\mysite\backups. How easy will it be to get these extensions running once they are uploaded to the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
Comment Utility
I'm stumped.

The server techs fixed the file ownership problem and now I am able to install extensions.

However, I still cannot install Akeeba. I tried your suggestion of installing it on my virtual server and it installed great. I then copied everything to the server (except the configuration.php file). I go to the server site and Akeeba does not appear.

When I try to install it through the server version, I get the message in the screenshot below, which is different from the messages I was getting before.

error screenshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drgreg1408
Comment Utility
lenamtl,

I forgot to answer your question. Here is the process thus far.
I was unable to install any extensions.
The server technicians "fixed" the file ownership problem
I still could not install any extension.
The server techs "fixed" the file ownership problem again.
I am able to install extensions
I still cannot install Akeeba and I am getting a different message than the one I was getting at the start (See above).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
Comment Utility
Did you also update the database?
because when installing a component it's create different entry in the databse, admin menu etc.
So each time you install let say a component it's create different table related to this component and also this will create some entry in components table for the menu, for a module it's add entry in module etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drgreg1408
Comment Utility
Excellent. Right on target. Problem resolved.
0