Solved

Ports and IP addresses for Playstation 3

Posted on 2010-11-28
14
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I don't open my firewall up unless I know the ports used and the IP address those ports are being used for. I am needing to open up the ports for the Playstation 3 console, but depending on who I talk to I get a different answer. Does anyone know the ports that need to be open for the PS3 and what Ip addresses the system communicates with?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34228256
PS3 uses a standard connection protocol for most online games which requires:
TCP: 3074
Both: 5223
UDP: 3478, 3479, 3658

However some specific games require other ports to be open.  This is a current list, scroll down to PS3
http://portforward.com/cports.htm

The servers the games connect to are again game specific and dependent on the game publisher.  They are usually coded as host names rather than IP addresses as there is some regional variation in the address used and often there are multiple IP addresses involved starting with a connection to a "Gateway" server which validates the users' accounts before forwarding them to the game host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 34231091
Is there any way to determine the IP addresses that are used? Even if it was a class B or class C group of IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34231958
Without connecting it would depend on the game you are using - EA Games for example use  174.143.224.65 to 174.143.224.68
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 34357866
Sorry for the delay in writing. Is there a way to find out the IP addresses for just connecting to the Playstation servers and doing an update? Is there a way to find out the IP address of each game? I really am primarily looking to get into Playstation Network, but if that doesn't include updates, then I would need that too. I can work on games separately f they are.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 34445250
You should be able to connect without any open ports,or call 1-800-345-7669(sony).
Are you having a problem connecting?Have you created a playstation account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 34621586
I have a Playstation account, but it will not connect on my network, though I lockdown all ports unless I have an IP address for the ports to open up to. Keeps others on my network from doing illegal things. If I could find out all of the blocks of IP addresses that Sony uses for their Playstation network, that would work, but haven't been able to figure that out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 34622752
So what your trying to do is view it on your computer or it wont connect to sony?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 34736333
I lcok down my firewall for security purposes. I don't want anyone on it to be using apps that use ports on the firewall, like P2P apps. So, by default only a couple of ports are open including port 80. My philosphy is I can open ports as long as there is a purpsoe and the port is only being used for its intended purpose. So, I knwo the ports that need to be opeend for the PS3, however, tose ports could be used for something else, unless I open those ports up to Sony's IP addresses for the PS3. That way, no other app can use the ports. The ports could only ever be used for the PS3.

I hope that clarifies what I am looking for,
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34736377
Why not put the IP of the PS3 into a DMZ then - only the PS3 will be able to use that connection and NAT becomes less of an issue - the rest of the network remains secured.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 34738809
When you have open ports for your ps3 you have to specify the ip address of your ps3 so only the ps3 will use those ports no other application can use the ports because there ip specific.
Example(what I use):
SCEA(sony) port 80 on ip address 192.168.1.101(ps3 ip)
So this port can only be used on this ip
Uttorent p2p(downloading program) port 18282 on ip address 192.168.1.104(computer ip)
So this port is only open on this ip address.
I hope this helps explain how ports work on your router.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34738976
joinaunion, my guess is that Greg27 knows how to drive the router but is concerned that there are multiple ports and destination IP addresses for the PS3 to reach depending on what games are played and would prefer to be able to identify all of these and have them configured in advance.

Greg27 apologies if I've got that wrong please feel free to correct me.

My argument is that although the PS3 uses a fairly well defined port range the game server addresses are much more difficult to identify as different IPs will be used for handshakes/logins to games and then subsequent gaming (which may in turn use different addresses for load balancing or for joining private games) and this may be the case for each separate game played.  Hence my last suggestion about using a DMZ for the console so that any potential security weakness is limted only to the console's IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 34827078
Masquieraid, Thanks for the summary. Yes, you are correct.

If I put the PS3 in the DMZ, does that put the PS3 at risk of someone on the outside messing with it? Can game systems be hacked? I don't want to be liable for bad things happening.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34827440
Games consoles can be hacked but only through exploits where the console user deliberately connects to unsafe sites.  Currently such hacks are restricted to affecting gameplay in specific games.

Even then damage cannot propagate to other consoles and (so far) there is no evidence that it is possible to affect the operating system in the same way that a PC could be exploited (Mainly because the firmware cannot be rewritten in the same way a PC OS file can be replaced).

Most risks for consoles involve individual online game hacks to change status or unlock hidden stages or equipment and often are used with the owner's knowledge.  They do not affect the console's operating system and just change configuration files on the hard drive (and mainstream game servers are updated often enough to detect these and either prevent connection or blacklist the console's unique ID so the owner can no longer play on legitimate servers).  Also frankly, the effort involved in hacking a games console on the off-chance of it being connected to an un-firewalled Windows network makes the effort of developing such a tool unviable.

In any event the DMZ effectively puts the console "in isolation" on the network.  Unless you were then going to stream media via a networked PC it has no direct connection to the LAN because of the router's firewall.

So in summary, theoretical risk, yes, but minimal.  Actual risk so negligible in this kind of configuration that it could be ignored.  Currently no known exploit that would allow access to a PC via a LAN connected console

One caveat however - if you are stealthing your Internet ports be aware that consoles will send out 'beacon' packets to play online which could in theory identify your IP address if someone was sniffing.  You can block this via the router but this may cause connection problems or misreported latency with online games servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 34920214
Thanks for the help.
0