Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 & Android Phone

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a new user who's mail wont sync via active sync,
the previous user had issues

the old users mailbox has been removed but looking in exchange Power shell i can see the device is still assosiated to the previous account

cant work it out

Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Side
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34228286
0
 

Author Comment

by:Side
ID: 34228396
Great post but .. its a new account with no admin permisons , is enabled for active sync
checked all the settings mentioned in your post and no luck.

Phone gets a Username Password error

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34228945
Okay - worth a shot.

Please visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Exchange Activesync test and specify manual server settings, then complete the test and post the results.

Thanks

Alan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Side
ID: 34229077
ExRCA is testing Exchange ActiveSync.  
  The Exchange ActiveSync test failed.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to resolve the host name mail.domain.com.au in DNS.
  The host name resolved successfully.
   Additional Details
  IP addresses returned:  
 
 Testing TCP port 443 on host mail.domain.com.au to ensure it's listening and open.
  The port was opened successfully.
 Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
  The certificate passed all validation requirements.
   Test Steps
   Validating the certificate name.
  The certificate name was validated successfully.
   Additional Details
  Host name mail.domain.com.au was found in the Certificate Subject Common name.
 
 Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
  Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
   Additional Details
  The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 11/29/2010 10:13:51 AM, NotAfter = 11/29/2015 10:13:51 AM
 
 
 
 Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
  Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
   Additional Details
  Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
 
 Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://mail.domain.com.au/Microsoft-Server-Activesync/.
  The HTTP authentication methods are correct.
   Additional Details
  ExRCA found all expected authentication methods and no disallowed methods. Methods found: Basic
 
 An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
  Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session.
   Test Steps
   Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
  Testing of the OPTIONS command failed. For more information, see Additional Details.
   Additional Details
  A Web exception occurred because an HTTP 401 - Unauthorized response was received from IIS7.
 
 
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34229211
You appear to be using a Self-Signed Certificate with only one name in the certificate.

You will need the following names in a Certificate for Exchange 2007 / 2010 to work happily:

mail.domain.com.au
autodiscover.domain.com.au
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

If you purchase a 3rd Party SSL certificate with the above names, the problems will go away very quickly.

Using a self-signed certificate is often the cause of most problems with Exchange communications and a cheap 3rd party SSL certificate, such as a GoDaddy SAN / UCC certificate is often the easiest way around the problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 34230203
I dont believe this to be certificate related. We get a 401 response from the server.

Have you tried re-creating the activesync virtual directory?
There is a wizard for this in the EMC itself.

Also check and make sure that the external URL for activesync is correctly set.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Side
ID: 34234207
On doing the post i provied above there was a cert issue that i resolved, i got that error following that , im awaiting the user testing again and will reply with the results as soon as i have them
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34234331
Thanks for the update.

Alan
0