Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress site went missing and CSS effect doesn't work ?

Posted on 2010-11-28
11
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

Can anyone help me in accessing the internal Wordpress blog that I've deployed as VM

Because when I type the servername, it only displayed the plain HTML without the CSS effects and then when i try to go to the admin page it failed :-| as well.

However when i go to servername/phpmyadmin all is working well and the apache server is listening on port 80

ping works both way and no problem.

Any kind of help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
wp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34227951
any link that i clicked becoming Not Found
The requested URL /wordpress/ was not found on this server.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu) Server at wp-itreeweb01 Port 80
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kailash Aghera earned 668 total points
ID: 34228038
It seems that either blog URL or site URL is set to wrong URL. You can refer the following URL to change it:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Changing_The_Site_URL

Also make sure that you have set correct "Document root" for your localhost (http://servername).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34228055
"Document root" --> where to find this man ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kailash Aghera
ID: 34228896
It should be set from your Apache configuration file httpd.conf.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arkod
arkod earned 668 total points
ID: 34229122
You will have to change the site url from phpmyadmin as shown in the screenshot attached. Change it to your http://yourservername/pathtowordpress . The table name is wp_options and the row is second .  Wordpress
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34229404
ah... i was under the impression that this is because of the DNS issue as some people suggested.
but I'll check that out any way.
THanks guys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34235349
@Kailashaghera: my httpd.conf is currently empty,

ok, ping from both end is working fine but SSH from my laptop to this wordpress VM it reached timeout eventhough port 22 is actively listening.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 664 total points
ID: 34237062
Ok.

The best way to do this, is to go into the phpmyadmin and click export, which will pop on all the sql data....
copy the sql data to textedit do a find and replace of the following:

http://www.myoldsiteurl.com/.........
to
http://localhost:8888/mysitefoldername/.....

then upload to your new host

Simple...

This is the most effective , and quick way to transfer sql data from wordpress to wordpress
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 34237072
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 34237079
There are more urls needing change , then the one in the options table. Find and replace would make sure you change all of then
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34257178
thanks to all for the suggestion.
0