Solved

nk2 file for office 2007 or 2010

Posted on 2010-11-28
7
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
can someone tell me where the nk2 file for office 2007 or 2010 located? i created a new outlook profile and i need to point the nk2 file to new profile for the auto fill. the operating system is windows 7.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
essaydave earned 200 total points
ID: 34228005
Hi Officer Tango

The NK2 file isn't used any more in 2010, this article shows how to import one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542

Hope that helps!
dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 34228014
i read the doc but it does not mention outlook 2007. does office 2007 also got rid off nk2 fie?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:essaydave
essaydave earned 200 total points
ID: 34228067
Ahh ok.  No, Outlook 2007 should have it in:

%USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Just copy paste that line into your run box and it'll open the correct location
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 100 total points
ID: 34228113
1st set "show hidden files and folder" via folder options.

To locate  .Nk2 file = C:\ Documents and Settings \ ( your User name folder) \ Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder,  under Outlook folder you will find .nk2 file.

Rename .nk2 file with the current Outlook profile name (eg. if your pst file is john.pst than rename .nk2 as john.nk2)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahzamm
shahzamm earned 100 total points
ID: 34228116
if Windows XP %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

If Vista %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

no nk2 for outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kimmyel
Kimmyel earned 100 total points
ID: 34228288
To be able to see Local Settings & Application data you need to enable "View hidden folders" in folder options.

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 34363223
na
0