Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

porxy client problem in forefront tmg

Posted on 2010-11-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear sir

we have a windows server 2008 installed in hp server with forefront tmg
our client use secure net or web proxy to access the internet, and always the proxy server and port is 192.168.0.1:8080
but suddenly ,all the client can't access using the web proxy , if i change the port for the proxy from 8080 to 8099 , it is work in the client.

I don't know why the port 8080 become invalaible.

Any suggestions ??
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34228012
when using 8080 as port for proxy server , and access a url from the client , a "http 400 bad request" message appear in the browser.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34228314
Go to FTMG console, networking --> internal network properties then web proxy tab. you an change the port back to  8080
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34228352
i told you ,when using 8080 as port of the proxy, it is doesnt work, when i choose other port ,it is work
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34228376
seems that another service is using the same port 8080.

keep the proxy port as 8099 and run netstat on the TMG server, can you find any service listening on port 8080 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34228451
i can't find any application listening to this port,but when i use a port checker software, and i want to check the port 8080 , it said that the port blocked by an application.

How can i know which application ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sabk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34228474
use netstat -anb command to check which application has acquired 8080 port
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 34228653
for more details, you can use netstat -b
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34229054
when i use the netstat -anb command in dos, i can't check all the result ,only the last page, how browse page by page when using the cmd
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34229059
netstat -anb | more

press space to go to the next page .
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34230405
it is tomcat6.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34230450
i don't know where from where the apache tomcat come to my server,i end task this program ,and the port 8080 become accessible, thanks for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34230532
i found that the apache tomcat service come from HP MVAA , it is safe to disable this ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34230618
or if i can change the port for it ?
0