Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restored server drive from acronis backup and it won't boot

Posted on 2010-11-28
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
server 2003, I used acronis to make an image of a server drive and then I restored it to a new drive of the same size. All the files and partitions are there but the drive won't boot.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 1000 total points
ID: 34228048
Backing Up and Restoring Active Directory Server with Acronis True Image

http://kb.acronis.com/content/1505


Acronis Server Image Review

http://www.whatsabyte.com/P1/Echo_Image.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34228484
What error message do you get when trying to boot into restored Windows?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34229597
Boot to the OS installation media and do a repair on the boot files.

Some troubleshooting

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325375
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326215
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 34238456
The drive should be specified as the boot drive in the BIOS.  If the image was a partition image as opposed to a drive image, it will be missing the boot sector.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 34245899
restored drive image instead of partition images separately.
0