Solved

how to merge primary partition with an extended partition to save space

Posted on 2010-11-28
10
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a HP compaq dx 7300 that is used as a ncomputing host.
The primary partition - drive C:/ is running out of space and I have an extended partition(drive D) with lots of space and unpatitioned space with 50gb.

Is there a way I can merge the primary partition with either the extended partition without losing data?

The objecting is to have more space,minimal downtime and use a little time and resources doing that as possible.

The OS is windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:NormanMaina
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can do it for free, with Easeus Partition Manager:   http://www.partition-tool.com/

It will merge and resize your partitions without affecting the data on the drive.  It'll take a few seconds to accomplish the task.

(Of course, you should always back everything up before attempting anything like this, as there's ALWAYS a risk of malfunction.)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
Beware of the solutions proposed by TheMak, as they only enable you to expand a partition into unused space; which means that to expand partition C to merge the space currently occupied by partition D, you would have to delete partition D, which would delete all the data contained in partition D.

Those solutions are great if you want to expand a partition into empty space, because they're part of Windows 7, and do not involve third party software, but they don't do exactly what you seem to be wanting to do.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i have always useed bootit-ng for that (free) :  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
majke the cd and boot from it
Do NOT install it on the disk - hit cancel
select partititon work - then your partition (it should display both, and you can even delete the unused partition, so you only have free space - if this one is empty)
select resize, and enter the full size
done!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Yes. Here are complete steps you can take.
1)Copy out data from D: drive (in case Extended + D: are located next to C:)
2)In Windows Disk Management (right click on Computer - Manage - Disk Management) - delete D:
3)Then delete Extended partition.
4)Right click on C: - select Extend. In few moments it is done.

As you see you do not need to use any third party tools as Windows 7 is capable to do the task itself for this simple operation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Extending C: is simple IF the unallocated space is next to it ... but that's apparently not the case here.

Depending on whether your unallocated space is within your extended partition, or "outside" of that partition, your drive currently looks something like this:

CCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDxxxxxx
... where the C's represent the C: partition, the D's the D partition, and the x's free space

or possible this:

CCCCCCCCCeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
with the e's representing the extended partition, which internally looks like this:   DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDxxxxxxxxx

To extend C, you must have the x's immediately to the right of the C's

The fastest way to do what you want is, as suggested above, to back up the D: partition;  then just delete it; extend C; then recreate D:, and restore the data.     You can do this with no need for any 3rd party utilities.

If you want to do this without deleting the D: partition, you'll need to use a 3rd party utility that allows you to move the free space so it's contiguous with C:        

If your disk currently "looks" like the first example I posted above, you'll need to "slide" the partition that contains D to the right, so the free space will be next to C.    Your disk will then look like this:
CCCCCCCCCCxxxxxxxxxDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
... and you can easily extend C.

If your disk currently "looks" like the second example, you'll need to first resize the extended partition (this will cause the unallocated space to be "outside" of the extended partition -- e.g.   CCCCCCCCeeeeeeeeeeeeeexxxxxxxx);  then "slide" the extended partition (putting the free space next to C);  and then you can do the extension of C.

Note that the "slide" operation in either case will take a fairly long time -- just how long depends on how much data is in D, as all of it needs to be moved.
Once it's done, the actual extending of C: will be VERY quick ... a couple seconds.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:NormanMaina
Comment Utility
Easeus Partition Manager worked like a charm.All it took was checking what people say about it,checking its video tutorials,installing the software - re-sizing the partitions by dragging (really cool feature) and restarting the PC.Took me total of 30 mins with a downtime of about 10 minutes.

Am really grateful because if it had failed - 15 users connected would have been stranded(its an ncomputing host).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:redlemon
Comment Utility
Warning, Easeus Partition Manager is NOT able to merge partitions (primary with logical/extended), the autor probably meant merging primary with unallocated space - that is very easy quest.

(tested on Home-free edition, as of version 7.0.1)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:NormanMaina
Comment Utility
redlemon:
Here was my scenario.
I have a host machine for NServer -where 10 terminals connect to it and although most data is stored in another server,space was running out on drice C:
I had two logical drives C and D - and D had lots of space.
The OS here is Windows 7 professional edition.

my requirement:To increase space on drice C with minimal downtime.
Easeus Partition Manager did that for me in less than 30 minutes during lunch hour.
If that had gone wrong - i'd have spoilt my day -imagine ten users not able to work because IT was not able to fix a small space probelm -the nagging etc etc
It worked for me.
0