[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to print table definition in SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2010-11-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to print a table definition in SQL Server Management Studio?  I am using SQLExpress 2008.  I can print the tables in my database by going to DatabaseDiagrams, but it does not give me the type of the field or the length.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Agent909
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 34228109
Hi

You can do it in following manner

- Open Table in Modify Mode
- Select All Columns
- Click Edit > Copy
- Paste the Content to Ms Word or Other Editor
- Take print of the document


Deepak Lakkad


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34228147
Open the diagram, right-click a table, click "Table View" (the first item in the context menu), then select how you want to display that table.  There are several options, but "Standard" is probably what you want.

Hope this helps,

Joris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Agent909
ID: 34228243
Thank you!!
0