Solved

Different colored text in ComboBox without Subclassing

Posted on 2010-11-28
8
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-28
How to display multi colored text based on the added string  in the combobox(MFC) without subclassing

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Harishsona
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 34228281
Impossible.  You need to subclass
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harishsona
ID: 34228433
Ok, with subclassing want to change text color for already added items or while adding the text based on string (Ex., Prefix "$" should get the RED Color and remaining normal)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 34228448
Well your original question was answered but here is an example about owner drawing a combo

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/System/Windows__Programming/MFC/Q_24111090.html

Just check which item you want to display and change the foreground (=text) colour as required.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DeepuAbrahamK
ID: 34359821
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 38621177
Why don't you assign the points to AndyAinscow? He has already answered your question plus gave some extra ideas for your another question. I suggest ask these questions in a new thread.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41619422
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41619423
Question is answered here.  https:#a34228281
Link to drawing subclassed combobox.  https:#a34228448
0