Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to setup auto reply for any incoming emails (internal/external) without out of office message

Posted on 2010-11-28
19
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to setup auto reply for an email address, so that it send out reply message to any incoming email number of times it receives emails (internal/ external).
0
Comment
Question by:raj_prasad
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34228257
Use email rules
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34228265
Inbox rules. The rule should be "have server reply with a specific message /template"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raj_prasad
ID: 34228273
I have tested with email rules but for it be working, the outlook needs to running. It also replies to an email one time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34228287
on pop account outlook must be running..for exchane can be done from owa
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34228295
In the tools menu you find the "Message Rules" option, choose for "Mail..."

Now you get the "New Mail Rule" dialog..

1) conditions for your rule: select:  "For All Messages"
2) action for your rule: select: "Reply with Message"
3) Rule description: click on the highlighted with "message" and write your out of office message
4) give you rule a proper name

save your settings,
all incomming messages will be replied with your default message

or

If using Exchange environment this can be easily done. When creating the rule, just press Next on the first question you get in there and it will give you a warning message (This rule will be applied to every message you receive. Is this correct?) that it will be applied to all incoming mail.  Use then the "Have server reply using a specific message" option in the next step to let the Exchange server do the job for you. You don't have to have Outlook running for this rule option.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34228296
No, Outlook doesn'thave to be open. That's why the rule is called "Have server reply". It also replies all the time, unlike an out of office rule.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raj_prasad
ID: 34228304
On OWA it can done using out of office assistant and would have subject out of office.
Want to setup auto reply with custom defined subject and message as a template or other message and want to be setup to be delivered even if outlook is not running.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34228317
Do you have to set it up via OWA?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34228334
use rules not OOA..on owa you can create rules
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raj_prasad
ID: 34228356
how do you setup rules on OWA?

@faizbaig
should I try your steps on exchange, since for all message option doesnt come on outlook
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34228367
"For All incoming messages" does exist in Outlook.
What version of Outlook do you have and what version of Exchange?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raj_prasad
ID: 34228374
Outlook 2007
Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raj_prasad earned 2000 total points
ID: 34245548
I have fixed the issue:

configured profile and outlook on 2007
created rules
check for email received
where name in TO and TO, CC
let server reply with specified message
-- typed the messaged and updated
saved the rule

auto reply worked even when the outlook is down and machine is shut down
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34245790
My comment ID:34228265Author:MegaNuk3Date:11/29/10 07:40 AM
AND

ID:34228296Author:MegaNuk3Date:11/29/10 07:50 AM
Describe exactly the same solution that the author is saying they came up with...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raj_prasad
ID: 34245801
@ Meganuk3

I created rule it dint work
had to login in as a profile on standalone machine to do so
there are point matching bu wasnt exact
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34252477
@raj_prasad are you saying that none of my comments "assisted" you in coming to your conclusion?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34253144
sorry I am going to object to this again.

My comments:http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_26643858.html#a34228265

states to use inbox rules and the 'have server reply with specific message/template'

and

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_26643858.html#a34228296
states that outlook doesn't have to be open for my suggestion to work

Although I don't mind not getting the 'Accepted Solution' because I did not supply a comprehensive list of steps I do feel my comments helped the author/asker reach their final solution/conclusion so I should at least get some points for 'Assisted Solution'
0