Solved

How to create editable pdf's?

Posted on 2010-11-29
5
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I came across a few websites which use editable pdf's (or at least thats what I think :D )
Example:
planner

Any idea how that is acheived?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Mutsop
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 275 total points
ID: 34228969
Hi

extracted from this link

http://roobaroo.net/2006/06/30/create-an-editable-pdf-document/

Create an Editable PDF Document

A friend emailed me asking for help on editable PDF files. He wants to create a PDF file that is editable. By edit, he means PDF documents that people can fill it out, like tax forms. He knows that it can be done since he had himself filled out many forms but never created one. He reminded me his goal was to not to fill out a PDF, rather to create a form that is editable in certain fields only.
PDF EDIT
To be honest, I know many free PDF softwares to make PDFs files but not the one that can make editable documents. Nevertheless, creating a PDF document from a scratch is extremely difficult, even with the Acrobat Writer (Shareware) on your hand. The features of Acrobat for editing and creating PDF files are limited.

The best free PDF creator would be PDFCreator. This program allows you to drag any content into it, making it easy. You can also create Microsoft Word documents and save it as PDF format! Let me say it again, this program will convert anything you can find into PDF format document with just one click. Remember, this is an open source freeware tool. However, you cannot achieve the level of professionalism and organization like tax forms in this software.

If you are not looking for a long term solution, try Adobe Acrobat 3D software. This software offers 30-day trial period for free. You can take advantage of this program which includes all the powerful features of Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Professional. This software will promise you organization and professionalism that you are looking for. Acrobat 3D software is not designed for an average person; you will need some basic knowledge about using programs.

Another software I recommend is Adobe Designer if you are not looking for a long term solution. Adobe Designer does not require much knowledge and it can be used by an average user. You can quickly design forms, maintain form templates, make changes, and preview forms. Once again, the output of this PDF will be looking professional.

Primo PDF is freeware software that will create editable PDF documents, but has limited features. To warp this up, there is not any free software that will create excellent PDF documents. If you are looking for a long term solution to creating professional PDF files, I recommend buying a software. For short term users, you should look for paid softwares that will offer free evaluation period. Almost all PDF softwares offer trial version. Go to Adobe downloads page for more tryouts under “Acrobat family” heading.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jabez4jc
jabez4jc earned 150 total points
ID: 34228983
Editable PDF's can be created using Adobe Acrobat Professional.

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat.html

Other apps that can also come in handy are

http://www.cutepdf.com/
&
http://www.nitropdf.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 275 total points
ID: 34228986

The example you have given is a pdf form. You can use http://www.cutepdf.com/
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 50 total points
ID: 34229580
If you like the way this PDF works, why not ask the authors of the PDF?
http://www.wearepixel8.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/wap8i_planner.pdf

I am almost certain that they used Acrobat Pro.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:caballo_oscuro
caballo_oscuro earned 25 total points
ID: 34256550
you open the pdf in adobe acrobat pro (any version ) you then make a fully text searchable file by using the advanced \document processing tab. you can only make the pdf searchable if it is not a scan, i.e somebody has not just placed a sheet of words on a scanner and saved it as a pdf. it needs to have been printed as a pdf. think word type as opposed to jpeg for example.
 if it is a scanned page the program can run a routine to ocr the page and build an editable format.
once you have it either ocr or searchable you can edit to your hearts desire. best wishes
0