?
Solved

user can't access exch 2010 owa, why?

Posted on 2010-11-29
8
Medium Priority
?
6,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is a new ms exch 2010 server, with w2k8 ad domain. All 40+ users can use owa without problem, except this user - usera. Whenever he accessing, he would be denied with the following error:

 The Active Directory resource couldn't be accessed. This may be because the Active Directory object doesn't exist or the object has become corrupted, or because you don't have the correct permissions.

Deleting account and mailbox doesn't help. why?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34229067
Has it ever worked? Is it a migrated account from an earlier version?

Try this command for the user:

Test-Mailflow Mailbox1 -TargetEmailAddress test@contoso.com (Mailbox1 is your server and test@contoso.com is your test user's email address)

Then post the results.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34229124
Verify that the user has a valid X400 address in their list of email addresses.

Check to make sure there's no logon restrictions for the user in AD. AD Users and Computers -> User Properties -> Account -> Log on To....make sure it's all computers or if it's controlled that the user is allowed to login to the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34229178
The result for the test-mailflow. Where can I find x.400 settings?

RunspaceId         : 72acf13b-0f9b-40cd-8c98-a536c61603fe
TestMailflowResult : Success
MessageLatencyTime : 00:00:01.7901070
IsRemoteTest       : True
Identity           :
IsValid            : True

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34229190
The X400 would be in the list of Email address under the user's account properties in the Exchange Management Console. If a user doesn't have that they will not be able to log in to OWA.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 34229193
Or, if they don't have a local email address for that matter...say your server has a domain.local address associated with the users that's just an internal address. If the user doesn't have the internal address they will not be able to login to OWA.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34229233
->When your in the the AD snap-in, right click their account name and go to props. Do they have the exchange mailbox tabs?

->do they have an account in your servers ESM (exchange system manager)?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1500 total points
ID: 34229264
Can they get access through Outlook?

Try this too:

Test-OwaConnectivity -URL:https://exchange-server/owa -MailboxCredential:(get-credential domain\Administrator) -TrustAnySSLCertificate

It should ask for a login, and tell you if / what the problem is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 34272530
good
0