[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install Centos on HP Proliant server

Posted on 2010-11-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What is the steps to install Centos on HP proliant server ? Should I need to configure the RAID (RAID 1) using HP RAID tools before starting to install the Centos on it. Can Centos able to read the disk or I need to provide the drivers? Any guideline and steps on this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 34229022
Hi,

Boot your system.
Enter RAID setup through BIOS Boot or from a boot CD (depending on the model)
Create the RAID volume and reboot
Boot to CentOS CD
Follow on-screen instructions. There should be no additional steps on setup.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 34229155
You can press F8 (usually for the 6400 Raid controllers) at the raid controller prompt (as KeremE pointed out) you can either create the raid1 set (or raid5 or whatever from the raid tools or you can just create the disks as JBOD and configure software raid on the Centos installation when you boot.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 34250481
Which HP Proliant model are you attempting to install upon and what CentOS version are you wanting to install?

You might need to update the firmware on the HP Proliant platforms first if the CentOS distro version is of a newer one.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 34253967
tks
0